Faculty Participants

225 Humanities Building

Martin, TN 38238

Ph:

(731) 881-7300

Em:

David Carithers, Facilitator

Faculty Participants

Click on a participant's name to see a sample of writing from the seminar.

2012
David Carithers English & Modern Foreign Languages Bob Peckham English & Modern Foreign Languages
John Glass English & Modern Foreign Languages Nancy Sonleitner Behavioral Sciences
Yi Gu Management, Marketing, Computer Science, & Information Systems Kate Stumpo Chemistry & Physics
Mikke McCullough Management, Marketing, Computer Science, & Information Systems Cherry Watts Educational Studies

 

2011
David Carithers English & Modern Foreign Languages Jeff Longacre English & Modern Foreign Languages
Stacy Freed Communications Robert Mancusi Music
John Glass English & Modern Foreign Languages Daniel Nappo English & Modern Foreign Languages
Kyoko Hammond English & Modern Foreign Languages Beth Powell English & Modern Foreign Languages

 

2010
David Carithers English & Modern Foreign Languages Ricky Garlitz History & Philosophy
Esther Christian Nursing Karoline Null Mathematics & Statistics
Steve Elliot Mathematics & Statistics Sandra Orr Paul Meek Library
Luis Ferrer English & Modern Foreign Languages Beth Powell English & Modern Foreign Languages

 

2009
Chris Caldwell Mathematics & Statistics Linghong Li Physics
David Carithers English Beth Powell English
Bradley Coker Music Richard Robinson Communications
Brian Johnson Psychology Donald Shaw Biology

 

2008
David Barber History Beth Powell English
David Carithers English Dawn Wilkins Biology
Misganaw Getaneh Physics Amy Yeung Music
Arthur Hunt Communications    

 

2007
Janet Bailey Agriculture & Natural Resources Ruby Black Nursing
Ervin Briones Psychology Brad Coker Music
Paula Gale Agriculture & Natural Resources Lili Li Physics
Jean Lu Biology Claudia Morris Dance
Beth Powell English Margrethe Ahlschwede English
David Carithers English    

 

2006
Lionel Crews Physics Chris Hill English
Brian Johnson Psychology Tina Lee Criminal Justice
Tomi Parrish Communications Dan Pigg English
Carol Rice Nursing Amy Simmons Music
Jeff Miller English Margrethe Ahlschwede English

 

2005
David Farrow Engineering Lucia Flórido Modern Foreign Languages
Kurt Gorman Music Beverly J. Hearn Educational Studies
Scott Roberts Music Richard Robinson Communications
Diane Shaw Visual and Theater Arts Fred Spano Music
Doug Cook Visual and Theatre Arts Margrethe Ahlschwede English

 

2004
Anna Clark English Jeff Hoyer Communications
Heidi Huse English Richard Joost Agriculture & Natural Resources
Jeremy Kolwinska Music Jeff Miller English
Rebel Reavis Sociology Terry Vassey Agriculture & Natural Resources
Doug Cook Visual and Theatre Arts Margrethe Ahlschwede English

 

2003
Charles Bradshaw English David McBeth Visual and Theatre Arts
Donna Massey Criminal Justice Ginny Esch Educational Studies
Jeff Miller English Darrell Ray Biology
Mike McCullough Management Margrethe Ahlschwede English

 

2002
Carol Eckert Art History Cahit Erkal Physics
Deborah Gibson Health and Human Performance Jeff Hoyer Communications
Emily Long Education Mike McCullough Management
Eric Pelren Agriculture and Natural Resources Jeff Rogers Geography
Ken Vogler Education Ken Zimmerman Theatre
Andrew Schopp English Margrethe Ahlschwede English

 

2001
Lori Anthony Nursing Glen Byrd Tennessee Intensive English Program
Chris Caldwell Mathematics Kathy Deen Evans Education
Tim Hacker English Richard Helgeson Engineering
Patricia Hewitt Education Susan C. Vickerstaff Sociology, Anthropology, Social Work, and Criminal Justice
Janet Wilbert Health and Human Performance Jenna Wright English
Andrew Schopp English Margrethe Ahlschwede English

 

2000
Lynn Alexander English Esther Christian Nursing
Linda Hussman Biology Lane Last Visual and Theatre Arts
Mary Lemons Business Michelle Merwin Psychology
Jim Nance Paul Meek Library Theresa Rushing Mathematics
Andrew Schopp English Margrethe Ahlschwede English

 

1999
Kris Buchanan Visual and Theatre Arts Nancy Buschhaus Biology
Chris Caldwell Mathematics Alice-Catherine Carls History
Joe Coulombe English Cile Grasfeder Health and Human Performance
Barbara Jones Music Hao Nguyen Biology
Andrew Schopp English Margrethe Ahlschwede English

 

1998
Michael Caldwell Music Bill Castleberry Criminal Justice
Jim Fieser Philosophy Marti Herndon Family and Consumer Sciences
Rebecca Irwin Biology Brenda Lackey Mathematics
David McBeth Visual and Theatre Arts Mike McCullough Business
Earlene Moore Paul Meek Library John Schommer Mathematics
Andrew Schopp English Margrethe Ahlschwede English

Who We Are

Read samples of writing from past faculty participant's seminars.

Read More >

225 Humanities Building

Martin, TN 38238

Ph:

(731) 881-7300

Em:

David Carithers, Facilitator