Guest Artists

2013-2014

  • Julie Davila
  • Tune Up Day
  • August 23
Julie Davila
  • Craig Loeffler
  • SMBI
  • September 12
Craig Loeffler
  • Apollo Duo
  • Concert

  • September 25
Apollo Duo
  • Miles Osland
  • Residency

  • November 1-2
Miles Osland
  • Ivan Trevino
  • Residency

  • November 15-17
Ivan Trevino
  • Jonathan Ovalle
  • Residency

  • November 2-3
Jonathan Ovalle
  • Yousif Sheronick
  • Residency
  • March 9-10
Yousif Sheronick
  • Richard Henson
  • Masterclass

  • March 23
Richard Henson
  • Chad Floyd
  • Masterclass

  • March 31
Chad Floyd
  • Andy Smith
  • Masterclass

  • April 15
Andy Smith
  • Tony DiSanza
  • Residency

  • April 24-26
Tony DiSanza

Past Guest Artists

2013-2014
Julie Davila
Shane Gwaltney
Third Coast Percussion
Line Upon Line
Andy Harnsberger
Dan McGuire
Adam Blackstock
Anders Astrand
Blake Tyson


2012-2013
Julie Davila
Chris Romanowski
Kyle Dunleavy
Identity Cubed
Ji Hye Jung
B. Michael Williams
N. Scott Robinson
James Campbell


2011-2012
Julie Davila
Bret Kuhn
John Toomey
Maraca2 (Tim Palmer and Jason Huxtable)
Keith Aleo
Anders Astrand and Evaristo Aguilar
Nebojsa Zivkovic
NorthStar Percussion Ensemble
Ryan Nestor
Jorge and Aquim Sacramento (Duo Sacramento)


2010-2011
James Campbell
Jerry Tachoir
JPaul Rennick
John Tafoya
Mike Karcz
Caixa Trio
Marcus Reddick
Thomas Burritt
Andy Harnsberger
Stan Head


2009-2010
James Campbell
Michael McIntosh
Glen Caruba
Maraca2
Nancy Mathesen
Julie Davila
Kevin Bobo
Rafael Pereira and Bratuke Trio
Josh Smith
Mike Gould and the Alberto Rojo Trio
Colin Campbell
Robert Kessling
Miles Osland


 2008-2009
Brian Mason
James Ross 
Nancy Mathesen 
Davy Anderson
John Parks IV 
Brad Meyer 
Julie Hill and Josh Smith 
Bryan Scott 
Dan Moore
Brian Nozny


2007-2008
James Campbell 
Caixa Trio 
Tom Roady 
Ney Rosauro 
Zoro 
JB Smith/ Bob Spring
Larry Marchese 
David Sinclair


2006-2007 
James Campbell 
Nancy Mathesen 
Erin Walker Bliss 
Andy Bliss 
Michael Gould 
Niefnorf 
Evaristo Aguilar
B.Michael Williams


2005-2006 
Anders Astrand 
Michael Gould 
Caixa Trio 
Andy Harnsberger 
Kenneth Metzker 
James Campbell 
Jason Baker 
Steve Houghton
Karate Jones Duo 
Matt Savage

Events

Wednesday
Sep. 03

UTM Brazilian Choro Roda
4:00 PM

Thursday
Sep. 04

UTM World Percussion Ensemble, Soybean Festival Performance
7:00 PM

Friday
Sep. 12

Marching Percussion Clinic, Craig Loeffler
12:00 AM

Calendar of Events ->

 

YouTube Video