Guest Artists

2015-2016

  • David England
  • 12th Annual Drum Line Tune Up Day
  • August 20
David England
  • Scott Kettner
  • Brazilian Maracatu
  • August 28-30
Scott Kettner
  • Mohamed da Costa
  • West African percussion and dance
  • September 16-18
Mohamed da Costa
  • Brian Rice
  • Brazilian Escola de Samba
  • October 9-11
Brian Rice
  • Musekiwa Chingodza
  • South African percussion and dance
  • October 20-22
Musekiwa Chingodza
  • Chris Nolasco
  • Brazilian Music from Recife
  • November 12-18
Chris Nolasco
  • Sergio Soares
  • Brazilian Music from Recife
  • November 12-18
Sergio Soares
  • Stephen Snowden
  • Composition Workshop with Commission & World Premiere
  • November 19-20
Stephen Snowden
  • Matt Geiger
  • Vibraphone Clinic
  • November 28
Matt Geiger

Past Guest Artists

Click a heading below to expand/collapse

 

2015-2016

Caixa Trio
Albert Alfonso
Brian Rice
Rich Redmond
Julie Davila
Rande Sanderbeck

 

2014-2015

Julie Davila
Craig Loeffler
Apollo Duo
Miles Osland
Ivan Trevino
Jonathan Ovalle
Richard Henson
Chad Floyd
Andy Smith
Chris Nelson

 

2013-2014

Julie Davila
Shane Gwaltney
Third Coast Percussion
Line Upon Line
Andy Harnsberger
Dan McGuire
Adam Blackstock
Anders Astrand
Blake Tyson

 

2012-2013

Julie Davila
Chris Romanowski
Kyle Dunleavy
Identity Cubed
Ji Hye Jung
B. Michael Williams
N. Scott Robinson
James Campbell

 

2011-2012

Julie Davila
Bret Kuhn
John Toomey
Maraca2 (Tim Palmer and Jason Huxtable)
Keith Aleo
Anders Astrand and Evaristo Aguilar
Nebojsa Zivkovic
NorthStar Percussion Ensemble
Ryan Nestor
Jorge and Aquim Sacramento (Duo Sacramento)

 

2010-2011

James Campbell
Jerry Tachoir
JPaul Rennick
John Tafoya
Mike Karcz
Caixa Trio
Marcus Reddick
Thomas Burritt
Andy Harnsberger
Stan Head

 

2009-2010

James Campbell
Michael McIntosh
Glen Caruba
Maraca2
Nancy Mathesen
Julie Davila
Kevin Bobo
Rafael Pereira and Bratuke Trio
Josh Smith
Mike Gould and the Alberto Rojo Trio
Colin Campbell
Robert Kessling
Miles Osland

 

2008-2009

Brian Mason
James Ross 
Nancy Mathesen 
Davy Anderson
John Parks IV 
Brad Meyer 
Julie Hill and Josh Smith 
Bryan Scott 
Dan Moore
Brian Nozny

 

2007-2008

James Campbell 
Caixa Trio 
Tom Roady 
Ney Rosauro 
Zoro 
JB Smith/ Bob Spring
Larry Marchese 
David Sinclair

 

2006-2007

James Campbell 
Nancy Mathesen 
Erin Walker Bliss 
Andy Bliss 
Michael Gould 
Niefnorf 
Evaristo Aguilar
B.Michael Williams

 

2005-2006

Anders Astrand 
Michael Gould 
Caixa Trio 
Andy Harnsberger 
Kenneth Metzker 
James Campbell 
Jason Baker 
Steve Houghton
Karate Jones Duo 
Matt Savage