Percussion

Events

Percussion

2014/2015

AUGUST 14

Matt Jordan, Front Ensemble Repair Clinic

10am-5pm, Band Room

 

AUGUST 23

10th Annual Drum Line Tune Up Day with guest, Julie Davila

8:30am-5:40pm, Band Room

 

AUGUST 23-25

Kyle Dunleavy, Steel Drum Tuning

 

SEPTEMBER 4

Soybean Festival Performance

UTM World Percussion Ensemble 7-8pm

 

SEPTEMBER 12

Marching Percussion Clinic with guest, ??

Hardy Graham Stadium, ??

 

SEPTEMBER 18

27bstroke6

8-11pm, Fulton Banana Festival

 

SEPTEMBER 25

Apollo Duo (flute/percussion)

7:30pm, Recital Hall

 

SEPTEMBER 28

Josh Spaulding, Senior Recital

7:30pm, Recital Hall

 

SEPTEMBER 29/30

Roots of Rhythm, World Music Tour

 

OCTOBER 19

Noah Friedman, Senior Recital

7:30pm, Recital Hall

 

OCTOBER 26

Katherine Felthauser, Senior Recital

3pm, Recital Hall

 

NOVEMBER 1

Guest Jazz Artist, Miles Osland

Improvisation Workshop

10am-2pm, Band Room

 

NOVEMBER 2

UTM Percussion Ensemble Concert with guest artist, Miles Osland

3pm, Band Room and Recital Hall

 

NOVEMBER 8

Jennifer Hotz, Senior Recital

3pm, Recital Hall

 

NOVEMBER 9

Michael Kidd, Senior Recital

3pm, Recital Hall

 

NOVEMBER 15

Commercial Music and Composition Workshop with guest Ivan Trevino

10am-2pm

Percussion Rehearsal Hall

 

NOVEMBER 16

Commission/Premiere, “Band of Skylarkers” by Ivan Trevino

guest composer Performed by Dr. Julie Hill and the UTM Wind Ensemble

5pm, Union City Civic Auditorium

 

NOVEMBER 17

UTM Percussion Chamber Concert - The Music of Ivan Trevino

7:30pm, Recital Hall

 

NOVEMBER 19-23

PASIC (Percussive Arts Society International Convention)

Indianapolis, Indiana

 

DECEMBER 1

Rick Drewry, Senior Percussion Recital

7:30pm, Blankenship Recital Hall

 

DECEMBER 2

Jonathan Ovalle (University of Michigan)

Percussion Masterclass

2:30-3:45pm, Percussion Rehearsal Hall

 

DECEMBER 3

Jonathan Ovalle (University of Michigan)

Guest Percussion Recital

5pm, Blankenship Recital Hall

 

JANUARY 15

Justin Lee, Junior Percussion Recital

7:30pm, Blankenship Recital Hall

 

JANUARY 22-24

Honor Band

with Friday night Montage Concert

 

FEBRUARY 16

JR/SR Day and AUDITIONS

 

FEBRUARY 24

Roots of Rhythm, Civil Rights Conference

7:30pm, Harriet Fulton Theater

 

FEBRUARY 25

Roots of Rhythm, Civil Rights Conference

12pm, Harriet Fulton Theater

 

FEBRUARY 26

Jerry Emmons, Junior Percussion Recital

7:30pm, Blankenship Recital Hall

 

MARCH 9/10

Yousif Sheronick, Percussion Residency

Monday 2-3pm, Tuesday 2:30-3:45pm

Percussion Rehearsal Hall

 

MARCH 16

ARC Percussion Trio Concert

7:30pm, Fulton Theater

 

MARCH 19-21

HONOR PERCUSSION ENSEMBLE FESTIVAL

as part of the Honor Chamber Music Festival

 

MARCH 20

World Bizarre

7-9pm, Soleil Garden Center in Union City

 

MARCH 23

Richard Henson, Percussion Masterclass

2-3pm, Percussion Rehearsal Hall

 

MARCH 31

Chad Floyd, Percussion Masterclass

2:30-3:45, Percussion Rehearsal Hall

 

APRIL 15

Andy Smith, Percussion Masterclass

2-3pm, Percussion Rehearsal Hall

 

APRIL 26

UTM Percussion Ensemble Spring Concert

3pm, Harriet Fulton Theatre

 

2005-2006 Events

2006-2007 Events

2007-2008 Events

2008-2009 Events

2009-2010 Events

2010-2011 Events

2011-2012 Events

2012-2013 Events

2013-2014 Events

 

Events

PASIC in Indianapolis
Nov. 19 - Dec. 31
All Day

Richard Morgan Drewry, Senior Percussion Recital
Monday, Dec. 01
7:30 PM

Jonathan Ovalle (University of Michigan), Guest Percussion Masterclass
Tuesday, Dec. 02
2:30 PM

Percussion Rehearsal Hall

Jonathan Ovalle (University of Michigan), Guest Percussion Recital
Wednesday, Dec. 03
5:00 PM

Blankenship Recital Hall

Justin Lee, Junior Percussion Recital
Thursday, Jan. 15
7:30 PM

Calendar of Events ->

 

YouTube Video