Topology Atlas Conference Abstracts Document # caah-01.htm | Production Editor: J. Schommer

The Eighth Prague Topological Symposium
August 18-24, 1996
Economical University
Prague, Czech Republic
Conference Organizers

J. Novak & A. Dold & M. Husek & B. Balcar & J. Pelant & A. Klíc & P. Simon & V. Trnková

Conference Announcement

Conference Archive


Conference Abstracts

Individual abstracts may be viewed, as usual, by clicking on individual names. If you wish to view all the abstracts listed here, check and then click the "Retrieve Abstracts" button.

If you are interested in gathering just a subset of abstracts for viewing, select the boxes next to the abstracts you want and then click "Retrieve Abstracts".

Invited Speakers have been noted with an asterisk.


---

J. Aarts* : Coloring fixed-point free maps
M. R. Adhikari : Vector Bundles and their Related Algebra
I. W. Alderton : Finite Products and Conjoining Structures in Monotopological Categories
Elena Alemany : On Quasi-Metric Completion
Sergey Antonian : Retraction Properties of the Orbit Space
Francisco G. Arenas : On Sierpinski Theorem
A. V. Arhangelskii* : Embeddings into Cp-spaces
J. W. de Bakker* : Metric control flow semantics
Richard N. Ball & James N. Hagler : Injective T-Boolean algebras and Projective Boolean Flows
Zoltan Balogh* : On the Bing-Nagami Conjecture
R. Bartsch : How to Generalize the Notion of a k-Space
M. N. Benkafadar : On a Local Degree of One Class of Multi-Valued Vector Fields
H. L. Bentley : On the Strict Completion of a Nearness Space
Semeon Bogatyi : The Banach-Mazur Compactum Q(n) is an AR
Henno Brandsma : A Compact HL-Space Need Not Have a Monolithic Hyperspace
M. Montserrat Bruguera : Duality for Convergence Abelian Groups
Jiling Cao : On Quasiuniform Hyperspaces of Closed Compact Subsets
Matija Cencelj : On Daverman Compacta
J. Chaber : On Souslin Sets in the \Sigma -Product in \Bbb N\aleph1
Krzysztof Ciesielski : Sections in Topological Dynamics
Petr Cízek : A Construction of New Gul'ko and Talagrand Compacta
Maria Manuel Clementino : Separation versus Connectedness
E. Coplakova : Crowded Rational Ultrafilters
Ákos Czászár : Cauchy Structures and Contiguities
Dikran Dikranjan* : Recent Advances in Minimal Topological Groups
Giuseppe Di Maio : A Hypertopology Determined by the Family of Totally Bounded Sets is the Infimum of Upper Wijsman Topologies
D. Doitchinov : Cauchy completions of uniform frames
A. Dold* : Universal fixed point invariants
Szymon Dolecki : Applications of covergence theory in general topology
Julian Dontchev : Ideal Resolvability
Alan Dow* : Partition algebras of MAD families
Nurettin Ergun : On Shapable and Winnable Properties
Alessandro Fedeli : On the Cardinality of Hausdorff Spaces
Alessandro Fedeli : On the Cardinality of Hausdorff Spaces
V. V. Fedorchuk* : On completeness of spaces of \tau -additive measures
Sakaé Fuchino : A Very Weak Variant of the Square Principle and its Applications
Jorge Galindo : The Concept of Boundedness and the Bohr Compactification of a MAP Abelian Group
Maximilian Ganster : On Some Generalizations of Spaces in which Lindelöf Subsets Are Closed
David Gauld : Microbundles Revisited
J. Gerlits : On a Ramsey-type topological theorem
S. Glasner* : Structure theory and its applications in topological dynamics
Ivan Gotchev : On Sequential Properties of Noetherian Topological Spaces
Douglass L. Grant : Converting Groups into Cancellative Semigroups: an Algebraic Approach to the Wallace Problem
Gary Gruenhage* : Irreducible Restrictions of Closed Mappings
Daiga Grundmane : Fixed Points for Non-Invariant Maps
A. A. Gryzlov : Weak P-points, 0-points and Some Other Points of Compactifications
Cosimo Guido : Fuzzy Topological Properties in Some Categories of Fuzzy Topological Spaces
Alexandra S. Gul'ko : Rectifiable Spaces
S. P. Gul'ko* : P-points and continuous function spaces
Bernd Günther : Continuous Alexander-Spanier Cohomology Classifies Principal Bundles with Abelian Structure Group
Valentin G. Gutev : Selections and Continuity-Like Set-Valued Mappings
R. W. Hansell* : Nonseparable Analytic Metric Spaces and Quotient Maps
K. P. Hart* : The Cech-Stone Compactification of \Bbb R
Michael A. van Hartskamp : Fixed-Points in Cech-Stone Remainder
Ulrich Heckmanns : On the Topology of Ultrametric Spaces
Lutz Heindorf : On Zero-Dimensional Images of Compact Ordered Spaces
Jan Hejcman : Length of Metric Spaces and Rectifiable Mappings
H. Herrlich* : Choice Principles in Topology and Elementary Analysis
L. Holá : Topologies on the Space of Continuous Functions
David Holgate : Linking the Closure and Orthogonality of Perfect Morphisms in a Category
H. H. Hung : Metrizability in Terms of a Weak Separation Property on a Product
S.D. Iliadis : Universal Mappings (in sense of "Universal Spaces")
Alejandro Illanes : Retractible Continua
Gerald Itzkowitz : Very Large Families of Dense Pseudocompact Groups in Compact Product-Like Groups
Ludvik Janos : Compactification and Linearisation of Abstract Dynamical Systems
A. J. Jayanthan : A Unified Theory of Scattered Metric Spaces
M. Jelic : On Dimension of Bitopological Spaces
Rolando Jiménez : Fibrewise Retraction and Shape Properties of the Orbit Space
István Juhász* : What Is Left of CH After You Add Cohen Reals?
Ondrej Kalenda : A New Example of First Class Function
Zbigniew Karno : Free Mappings and Solenoidal Continua
Kazuhiro Kawamura* : A Survey on Almost 0-Dimensional Spaces
A. S. Kechris* : Topological group actions and Borel filters on the integers
Karsten Keller : Correspondence Principle and Translation Principle in Complex Quadratic Iteration Theory
Gary Kennedy : Submaximality and Superconnected are Complementary Topological Invariants
Judy Kennedy* : Indecomposable Continua In Fluid Flow Past A Spatial Array Of Cylinders
Zaid Kimmie : The Construction of Functorial Transitive Quasi-Uniformities
Ljubisa Kocinac : Sequential Spaces and Cleavability
A.P. Kombarov : Normality-type Properties in \exp(X)
Sabine Koppelberg : Applications of \sigma -Filtered Boolean Algebras
Martin Maria Kovár : On Mutual Compatificability of Topological Spaces
Pawel Krupski : The Disjoint Arcs Property and Homogeneity
Tomasz Kubiak : Lower Limits of Lattice-Valued Functions and the Associated Fuzzy Topologies
K. Kunen* : Weak measure extension theorem
Hans-Peter Künzi* : The Bourbaki Quasi-Uniformity
Petr Kurka : Language Complexity of Unimodal Systems
Grazyna Kwiecinska : On Approximate Continuity of Multivalued Functions
Jimmie Lawson* : Metric Spaces via Domain Theory
Attilio Le Donne : A Hausdorff HS-space which is not regular
Arkady Leiderman : On Linear Continuous Open Surjections of the Spaces Cp(X)
Vladimir Lemin : Cayley - MacLane type theorem for ultrametric spaces
Andris Liepins : Fixed Points and Market Equilibrium
Joram Lindenstrauss* : Uniform Quotient Maps of Banach Spaces
Z. Lipecki : Badly Noncontinuous Injective Operators Between Polish Metric Linear Spaces
Jimena Llopis : Partitions of Products of Finite Sets
Harriet Lord : Connectedness and Disconnectedness
Attila Losonczi : Lattice Theoretic Properties of Quasi-Uniform Extensions
R. Lowen : Aproximation in Functional Analysis
József Mala : Relators Generating Quasi-Proximities
Joze Malesic : Toroidal Decompositions of 3-Sphere
Witold Marciszewski* : Recent Results on the Structure of the Function Spaces Cp(X)
Dermot Marron : Splittability in Ordered Sets and Spaces
John C. Mayer : Building Blocks for Julia Sets
D. W. McIntyre : Finite Intervals in the Lattice of Topologies
Brian McMaster : Quasiorder Contexts For Total Negation
Enrico Meccarielo : Wijsman Topology on Lower Semicontinuous Functions
M.G. Megrelishvili : Fragmentability and Continuity of Dual Semigroup Actions
Jan van Mill* : Two Point Set Extensions
Neza Mramor-Kosta : Borsuk-Ulam Theorems in Banach Bundles
Mila Mrsevic : \theta-Connectedness and Local \theta-Connectedness in Topological Spaces
Yu.N. Mukhin : Compactly Covered Subgroup of Locally Compact Group
J. Nikiel : On Rim Properties of Continua
T. Nogura* : Characterization of topological spaces via continuous selections
Peter Nyikos : The Interval Topology on Trees
Haruto Ohta* : Abelian Groups of Integer-Valued Continuous Functions
Oleg Okunev : On the Relation of t -Equivalence
L. Oversteegen* : Periodic points near indifferent fixed points
Jan Paseka : Some Results on Simple Quantales
M.J. Pérez-Peñalver : Fine Quasi-Uniformity and Completeness
Strashimir G. Popvassilev : On the topology of Rn that is weak with respect to the family of all lines
M.A. de Prada : On Internal Characterization of L-Completely Regular Spaces
Janusz R. Prajs : On Hereditarily Decomposable Homogeneous Continua
Gerhard Preuss : Precompactness and Compactness in the Natural Function Spaces of the Category of Semiuniform Convergence Spaces
M. L. Puertas : On Krull Dimension
Steven D. Purisch : On Dense Subspaces of Generalized Ordered Spaces
E.G. Pytkeev : Some Properties of Spaces of Continuous and Baire Functions
Dusan Repovs : Spines of Knot Spaces and Related Problems
Michael D. Rice* : Continuous Algorithms
Kerry Richardson : Metrizability of Resolved Spaces
D. Robbie : Wallace Semigroups
M. Rostami : On Dimensions of Some Topological Lattices
Mary Ellen Rudin* : Monotone Normality
Yuri V. Sadovnichy : On Some Metric and Uniform Properties of Spaces of Probability Measures
Tzvi Scarr : Constructing Tychonoff G -spaces which are not G -Tychonoff
Anneliese Schauerte : Biframe Properties
J. Schröder : On Sub-, Pseudo- and Quasimaximal Spaces
Jack Segal* : Quasi Embeddings and Embeddings of Polyhedra in \Bbb Rm
E. N. Selivanova : Properties of Geodesics and Geodesic Flows of Metrics on Torus
D. Shakhmatov* : Topics in applied topology
S. Shelah* : Applications of pcf-theory in topology
Stanislav Shkarin : On Stratifiable Locally Convex Spaces
Luis Miguel Villegas Silva : Maximal Resolvability of Some Topological Spaces and Groups
Ol'ga V. Sipacheva : Stratifiable Locally Convex Spaces
Josef Slapal : Compactness in Categories of S -Net Spaces
E. I. Smirnov : Hausdorff Spectra and the Closed Graph Theorem
Lajos Soukup : Cardinal Functions in Generic Extensions
Lurdes Sousa : Multireflectivity and Multiorthogonality
Dimitrina Ninova Stavrova : Cardinality restrictions in general circumstances
Juris Steprans : On Products of CLP-compact, FB-compact and CB-compact Spaces
Mary Anne Swardson : Nearly Realcompact Spaces and T2-Connectifiability
Paul J. Szeptycki : G\delta -Sets in Topological Spaces and Games
A. Tamariz-Mascarúa : Extensions of Functions in Mrowka-Isbell Spaces
Gino Tironi : Pseudoradial Spaces from CH
Michael Tkacenko* : Strengthening Connected Topologies on Spaces and Topological Groups
Vladimir V. Tkachuk : There are Tychonoff Submaximal Separable Uncountable Spaces
S. Todorcevic* : Compact sets of Baire class-1 functions
Artur Hideyuki Tomita : On Finite Powers of Countably Compact Groups
F. Javier Trigos-Arrieta : The Bohr topology of [MAP] groups
Vera Trnková : Maps of Finite Powers of Spaces
H.M. Tuncali : Local Connectivity and Maps onto Non-Metrizable Arcs
V. V. Uspenskij* : Light Maps and Extensional Dimension
J. Vaughan* : Absolute countable compactness and property (a)
N.V. Velichko : Notes on C\lambda(X)
Peter Vojtás : On Ultrafilters on \omega*
Stephen Watson* : A Regular Space with a Countable Network and Different Dimensions
Jack Widman : Topological Groups in Which Every Subgroup Has a Convergent Sequence
Scott W. Williams : Multiple Recurrence on Completely Metrizable
R.G. Wilson : Dense Subspaces Satisfying Stronger Separation Axioms
R. Grant Woods : The Epimorphic Hull of C(X)
Yukinobu Yajima* : Countable Paracompactness of Products With a Generalized Metric Factor
Andrew N. Yakivchik : Weak Normality and Products of Spaces
Ivan V. Yaschenko : Embeddings Into \Bbb Rn and Dimension of Cleavable Spaces
Miroslav Zeleny : On \sigma -Ideals of Compact Sets


The script for this page was originally created by Jeff Norden.