The program from the previous meeting:

31st Annual Area Collegiate Chemistry Meeting
sponsored by the ACS Student Affiliates

April 26, 2008
at the University of Tennessee at Martin.
The Keynote Speaker:
ACS president-elect Dr. Thomas H. Lane


Dr. Tom Lane
(Biography following the List of Research Papers)

31st Annual SAACS Area College Chemistry Meeting

 

University Center, UT-Martin

April 26, 2008

8:30 a.m.
Registration
Room 230 hallway (pass the Bookstore)

9:00 a.m.
Presentation of Undergraduate Research Papers
Session A-1, Room 230-A
Session B-1, Room 230-C

10:00 a.m.
Refreshments
Room 230-B

10:45 a.m.
Presentation of Undergraduate Research Papers (continued)
Session A-2, Room 230-A
Session B-2, Room 230-B

12:00 p.m.
Photos
Room 230-B

12:30 p.m.
Banquet, Room 206

Welcome.....Dr. Tom Rakes
UT - Martin Chancellor

Introduction of Speaker..Sandra J. Thompson
KLS President

Keynote Address..... Dr. Tom Lane

World's Premier Science Society - ACS
&
Inspired by Nature - Silicon Biotech

 

(Tom) THOMAS H. LANE, Ph.D., CChem, CSci, FRSC
Dow Corning Corporation

Current Appointments: Director, Global Science and Technology Outreach and Senior Research Scientist, Dow Corning Corporation.

Tom has over thirty-three years of research experience in the field of organosilicon chemistry. He received his undergraduate chemistry education at Purdue University, a master's degree from Central Michigan University and his Ph.D. in physical organic chemistry from the Open University in England. Tom's work has allowed him to make significant contributions to the field in the areas of interfacial science, scientific computing, and most recently in the biology and biotechnology of silicon. He holds academic positions in both the US and abroad. He is a Fellow of the Royal Society of Chemistry and president-elect of the American Chemical Society the largest scientific society in the world. Today, Tom's primary focus is education and putting a human face to chemistry.

Tom is actively involved in education at all levels, K- post graduate. He is the immediate past chairman of the board of trustees for Delta College, graduate research advisor, K-12 classroom friend, and an advocate for all teachers.

For fun - Tom enjoys photography. He specializes in black & white, film photography using large wooden field cameras (8x10 inch negatives). He maintains and uses a professional level darkroom in his home to develop and print his images using techniques and formulas that date back to the mid-1800.

 

 

Student Research Papers

Session A - 1: Evan Roberts, Murray State University, Presiding , Room 230A

9:00 "Optimization of selective monobromination conditions for the preparation of conjugated oligomer precursors," Jon C. Slaughter and Kevin D. Revell, Department of Chemistry, Murray State University, Murray, KY

9:15 "2-methyl-3-oxo-pentanoyl-Coenzyme A (2-MeAcPr-CoA): A superior substrate for the measurement of short-chain 3-hydroxyacyl-CoA dehydrogenase, a protein involved in Alzheimer's Disease," Patrick Casey and Dean Cuebas, Department of Chemistry, Missouri State University, Springfield, MO

9:30 "Aldehyde" reactions of betalamic acid obtained via in situ hydrolysis of betanin isolated from Beta vulgaris," Clint A. Ary and Paul I. Higgs, Department of Chemistry, The University of Tennessee at Martin, Martin, TN

9:45 "Design and synthesis of novel quinoline-based contrast agents for diagnostic imaging," Kendra Salter and Mark D. Keränen, Department of Chemistry, The University of Tennessee at Martin, Martin, TN

10:00 - 10:45 Break (Refreshments and Posters, room 230B)

Session A-2: Sarah Conway, Union University, Presiding, Room 230A

10:45 "Towards sensitized lanthanide emission via a betalamic acid chromophore isolated from Beta vulgaris," Tiffany A. Brewer, Paul I. Higgs, and Mark D. Keränen, Department of Chemistry, The University of Tennessee at Martin, Martin, TN

11:00 "Green synthesis of ALK inhibitor," Francisco Ramirez and David Dawson, Department of Chemistry, Christian Brothers University, Memphis, TN

11:15 "Biomimetic synthesis of betaxanthin plant pigments via in situ generation of betalamic acid from betanin isolated from Beta vulgaris," Adam S. Thompson and Paul I. Higgs, Department of Chemistry, The University of Tennessee at Martin, Martin, TN

11:30 "Preparation of iminium pigments from the naturally occurring chromophore betalamic acid obtained via in situ hydrolysis of betanin isolated from Beta vulgaris," Carolyn U. Nguyen and Paul I. Higgs, Department of Chemistry, The University of Tennessee at Martin, Martin, TN

11:45 "Reactivity and electronic structure of [Mn(SALPN)(OCH3)]2 and [Mn2(SALPN)3] complexes," Mary Clay and Rebecca M. Jones, Department of Chemistry, Austin Peay State University, Clarksville, TN

Session B - 1: Francisco Ramirez, Christian Brothers University, Presiding, Room 230C

9:00 "Deuterium exchange in aldehydes," Joshua Potts and Jozsef Devenyi, Department of Chemistry, The University of Tennessee at Martin, Martin, TN

9:15 "Synthesis and electro-optical analysis of conjugated oligomers for organic solar cell energy use," Broadus Fitzhugh, Jon Slaughter, Krystina Eubanks, Nalini Sathyanarayan, and Kevin D. Revell, Department of Chemistry, Murray State University, Murray, KY

9:30 "The synthesis of (5E,7E)-tetradeca-5,7-dienoic acid: An intermediate in the <-oxidation of conjugated linoleic acid," Kwabena Sarpong and Dean Cuebas, Department of Chemistry, Missouri State University, Springfield, MO

9:45 "The synthesis of (5E,7Z)-tetradeca-5,7-dienoic acid: A compound to study the geometric specificity of 3,5-2,4-dienoyl-CoA isomerase," Randy Grout and Dean Cuebas, Department of Chemistry, Missouri State University, Springfield, MO

10:00 - 10:45 Break (Refreshments and Posters, room 230B)

Session B - 2: Randy Grout, Missouri State University, Presiding, Room 230C

10:45 "Environmental monitoring and assessment of arsenic metal in groundwater samples from Graves, Ballard, and Carlisle Counties, Kentucky," Leah L. Blackketter and H.B. Fannin, Department of Chemistry, Murray State University, Murray, KY and E. Glynn Beck and Daniel Kotter, Kentucky Geological Survey

11:00 "The probability distribution function as a descriptor of hydrogen bond strength," Evan W. Roberts, Cynthia Shaw, Robert Karingithi, and Pablo A. Molina, Department of Chemistry, Murray State University, Murray, KY

11:15 "A convenient two-step synthesis of 2-methyl-3-oxo-pentanoyl-Coenzyme A (2-MeAcPr-CoA)," Nicole Pogue and Dean Cuebas, Department of Chemistry, Missouri State University, Springfield, MO

11:30 "Enhancement and optimization of the total synthesis of a branched chiral selector stationary phase with Vancomycin termini," Wesley H. Stepp, Daniel E. Verbist, and Sally Henrie, Department of Chemistry, Union University, Jackson, TN

Posters: Robert H. Mitchell, The UT - Martin, Presiding, Room 230B (10:00 - 10:45 a.m.)

"BOD and COD analysis of water samples collected from Kentucky Lake and Murray Wastewater Treatment Plant- A preliminary study," Dylan Benningfield, Sudan Loganathan, and Bommanna Loganathan, Department of Chemistry, Murray State University, Murray, KY (Poster)

"Pharmaceutical and illicit drug levels in Murray Wastewater Treatment Plant samples," Holly Mowery and Bommanna G. Loganathan, Department of Chemistry, Murray State University, Murray, KY (Poster)

"Synthesis of N-Heteroaromatic compounds as probes of APH(3')-IIIa," Andrew Johnson and Edie J. Banner, Department of Chemistry, Murray State University, Murray, KY (Poster)

Participating Universities & Colleges

Christian Brothers University, Memphis, TN

Lambuth University, Jackson, TN

Lane College, Jackson, TN

Missouri State University, Springfield, MO

Murray State University, Murray, KY

Union University, Jackson, TN

The University of Tennessee at Martin

Vanderbilt University, Nashville, TN

Previous Speakers for this series of meetings include
several ACS presidents:

Paul S. Anderson (1998)

Fred Basolo (1983)

Ronald Breslow (1996)

Bruce Burston (2007)

Daryl Busch (2001)

Clayton F. Callis (1989)

William F. Carroll, Jr. (2004)

Ernest L. Eliel (1993)

Ellis K. Fields (1985)

Helen Free (1992)

Paul G. Gassman (1991)

Mary Good (1980)

Ned D. Heindel (1995)

S. Allen Heininger (1994)

Katie Hunt (2006),

E. Ann Nalley (2005)

Warren D. Niederhauser (1984)

Robert Parry (1983)

Attilla E. Pavlath (2002)

Gardner W. Stacey (1979)

Edel Wasserman (2000)

and two Journal of Chemical Education editors:

J. J. Lagowski (1986)
W. T. Lippincott (1978)

ACCM Lunch Menu

House Salad/ Assorted Dressings
Lasagna
Chicken, Parmesan crusted breast
Green beans
Roasted vegetables
Garlic Mashed Potatoes
Rolls
Cheese Cake/Strawberry, or
Chocolate Cake

Group Pictures

 

University of Tennessee at Martin

Seated: UT-Martin student presenters Clint A. Ary, Joshua Pots, Tiffany A. Brewer, Kendra Salter, Carolyn U. Nguyen, &  Adam S. Thompson, and UTM SAACS president Robert H. Mitchell
Standing: SAACS faculty advisor and ACS Kentucky Lake Section councilor  Dr. S. K. Airee, Dr. Paul I. Higgs, Shuntaro Tsukiyama, vice-president Christy Lowe, Chad Waters, Dr. Robert L. Hartshorn, James Kempton, Lana Ferrell, ACS president=elect Dr. Thomas H. Lane, Jamie Price, Kiran Vaswani, Megan Malin, secretary/treasurer Kayla Poindexter, Dr. Carol Blanchard and Dr. Nancy Hinds

Murray State University

Back Row- (Left to Right): Bommanna Loganathan, Edie Banner, Kevin Revell, Holly R. Mowery, Dr. Thomas Lane, Andrew Johhson, H.B. Fannin, Ricky Cox, Chang Yao-Jen

Front Row- (Left to Right): Broadus Fitzhugh, Evan Roberts, Leah Blackketter, Sudan Loganathan, Dylan Benningfield

   

 

Missouri State University

Front Row- (Left to Right): Khabena Sarpong, Nicole Porgue, Randy Grout, Patrick Casey

Back Row- (Left to Right): Barbara Cuebas, Dr. Thomas Lane, Dr. Dean Cuebas

 

 

Christian Brothers University

(Left to Right) Mike Condren, Dr. Thomas Lane,  Francisco Ramirez 

 

Union University

Front Row- (Left to Right) Charles M. Baldwin Faculty Advisor, Sarah Conway, Dr. Thomas Lane, Wesley Stepp

Back Row- (Left to Right) Randy Johnston Ph.D, Brandon Lowe, Kathryn Lamar, Sara Greenlee, Danielle Blackstone, Dustin Mayfield

 

Lambuth University

 (Left to right) Dr. Vicky Moeller , Dr. Thomas Lane, Dr. David Hawkes

  

University of Tennessee College of Pharmacy at Knoxville

Dr. Anita Airee, Dr. Thomas Lane, Dr. S.K.Airee 

 

Lane College, Jackson

Dr. Thomas Lane, Jimmy Hwang 

 

Vanderbilt University

Sandra Ford, Dr. Thomas Lane 

  

Kentucky Lake Section Officers

(Left to Right) KLS Past Chair: James K. Butler, KLS Chair: Sandra J. Thompson, ACS President Elect: Dr. Thomas Lane, KLS Chair Elect: Dr. Edie J. Banner, KLS Alternate Councilor: Dr. Charles Baldwin, KLS Councilor: Dr. S.K. Airee

  

SAACS Advisors

(Left to Right) Mike Condren, Dr. Thomas Lane, Jimmy Hwang, Kevin Revell

 

Updated by Christy Lowe, Lana Ferrell & SK Airee, May 7, 2008

Updated by Ashish Patel & SK Airee, April 21, 2010