37th Annual

Area Collegiate Chemistry Meeting

at

The University of Tennessee at Martin

Saturday, April 5, 2014

 

Organized for / by area ACS Student Members
and other Chemistry Professionals

 

 

Presentations:  University Center room 203A-203C

Presenters:  Complimentary Luncheon, room 125

 

Room 203B

Hospitality Center

(refreshments are available)

 

Co-Hosts:

Murray State University and The University of Tennessee - Martin Student Members of the American Chemical Society (SMACS)

 

Student Research Papers

Session I-A:  Heather Streckert, The University of Tennessee – Martin, presiding

Room 203A

 

8:30     “Identification of N-glycan Structures in Kentucky Bluegrass using Mass Spectrometry”

Sarah Maxey, Elizabeth DeVlieger, and Katherine Stumpo, The University of Tennessee – Martin

 

8:43       “Imidazolium-Containing Polyurethanes:  Deciphering the Relationship Between Structure and Thermal Properties” Zachary K. Reeder and Kevin M. Miller, Murray State University

 

8:55       “Analytical Techniques in the Validation of Separated Hemoglobin Variants” Meagan Eason and Robbie Montgomery, The University of Tennessee – Martin

 

9:07       “Optimization of Glycan Labeling for Plant Pollen Protein Analysis by UPLC”  Justin Burns, Phil Wesner, and Kate Stumpo, The University of Tennessee – Martin

 

9:19       “Physicochemical Properties of 1,2,4-Triazolium Ionic Liquids” Andreah de la Hoz and Kevin M. Miller, Murray State University

 

9:31       “A Focus on Focusing Proteins” Matt Roberson and Robbie Montgomery, The University of Tennessee – Martin

 

9:43     “Linear and Covalently Crosslinked Polyesters Containing a Pendant Imidazolium Group” Carli P.

 Whittington and Kevin M. Miller, Murray State University

 

 

 

Session I-B:  Chapell Smith, The University of Tennessee – Martin, presiding

Room 203C

 

8:30     “Strength Optimization Study of Ambient-Dried Silica Aerogels” Tony Polanco and Abigail Shelton,

              The University of Tennessee – Martin

 

8:43       “Aerogels and Their Application as Matrices for Photoluminescent Compounds” Will Crosby and

 Abigail Shelton, The University of Tennessee – Martin

 

8:55       “Development and Theoretical Performance Assessment of a Spatially Multiplexed Ion Mobility-Mass Spectrometer” Katrina L. Leaptrot, Jody C. May, and John A. McLean, Vanderbilt University

 

9:07       “Photocatalytic Hydrogen Production by a Molecular Cobalt Complex” Yuan Chen1 and Xuan Zhao2

1Christian Brothers University and 1University of Memphis

 

9:19       “Hypervalent Iodine Mediated Substitution of Phenol” Will Crosby and Phillip Shelton, The University of Tennessee – Martin

 

9:31       “Evaluation and Prediction of Biomolecular Class in Ion Mobility-Mass Spectrometry” Caleb B. Morris, Jody C. May, and John A. McLean, Vanderbilt University

 

9:43     “Synthesis and Emission Characterization of Organoplatinum Complexes” Eric Staggs, Will Crosby,

              and Abigail Shelton, The University of Tennessee – Martin

 Student Research Posters

Session II

UTMartin SMACS president Krysten Harris  presiding

Room 203B, Hospitality Center

(refreshments are available)

 

10:00 – 10:40 a.m.

 

 

“Synthesis of Dehydroheteroarylannulenes Using Palladium Catalyzed Cross Coupling”

Roman Oundirenko and K.C. Russell, Northern Kentucky University, West Kentucky Community and Technical College

 

“In-Gel Digestion of BSA and Myoglobin” Anita Afshari, Jade Oh, and Robbie Montgomery, The University of Tennessee - Martin

 

“Validation of Separated BSA and Myoglobin” Ashley Balius, Ben Rollins, and Robbie Montgomery, The University of Tennessee - Martin

 

Progress Toward the Total Synthesis of Lauroside B.” Heather Vacovsky, Saumil Patel, and Genessa M.

              Smith, The University of Tennessee - Martin

 

“Fundamental Studies of Electron Transfer Active Iridium Oxide Nanoparticles in Solutions and on Conducting

             Surfaces” Lauren Trent and Lloyd P. Horne, Murray State University

 

“Riboflavin vs Blackberry Juice as a Sensitizer for Titanium dioxide/Indium Tin Oxide Solar Cells” Krysten

Harris, Krishna Patel, Priya Patel, Heather Streckert and S. K. Airee, The University of Tennessee -  Martin

 

 


Student Research Papers

Session III-A:  Shesha Shah, Christian Brothers University, presiding

Room 203A

 

10:40     “A Simple Preconcentration Proctocol for Semi-automated Analysis of Total Trihalomethanes and Total Haloacetic Acids in Drinking Water” Thomas E. Watts, Yin Yee Choo, Paul S. Simone, and Gary L. Emmert, University of Memphis

 

10:53     “The Nature of Tyrosine/Adenine Stacking Interactions” Sam Pellock and J. Ricky Cox, Murray State University

 

11:06     “Improving Stereoisomer Analysis Of 1,3-DMAA AND 1,4-DMAA In Geranium Plants Using a Chiral Derivatizing Agent Wit HPLC-MS/MS Detection” Heather L. Fleming, Patricia L. Ranaivo, and Paul S. Simone, University of Memphis

11:19     “Effects of Gelsolin and Prosthetic Particles on Human Macrophages” Shannon Jean McDonald1, Dr. Richard Smith2, D. Lev2, and C. Pammi2, 1 Christian Brothers University and 2University of Tennessee Health Science Center, Memphis, TN

11:32     “Cloning of Wapl Proteins for Antibody Production and RNA Interference” Katie Eudy1, Kuntal De2, Christopher Makaroff2,  1Union University, Jackson, TN and 2Miami University, Oxford, OH es1, WenLin Sun2, Olga ZaBirnyk2, 1Christian Brothers University and 2University of Tennessee Health Science Center

 11:45     “Neurological Basis for Individual Differences in Punishment Sensitivity” Erika Yates1, WenLin Sun2, Olga ZaBirnk2, 1Christian Brothers University and 2University of Tennessee Health Science Centery

11:58     “Effects of Cranberry Components on Hepatocyte Growth Factor Production by Human Gingival Fibroblasts in Response to IL-1B and LPS” Melanie Saunders1, David Tipton, DDS, PhD2, and Alesia Hatten2, 1Christian Brothers University and 2University of Tennessee Health Science Center College of Dentistry, Memphis, TN

 

12:11     Receptor Agonist Mediated Response of IL-6 and cAMP in Human Bronchial Smooth Muscle Cells”  Anna Birg1, Amy Bogard2, and Rennolds Ostrom2, 1Christian Brothers University and 2Department of Pharmacology, University of Tennessee Health Science Center, Memphis, TN

 

 

 Session III-B: Abbey Adler, Murray State University, presiding

Room 203C

 

10:40     Synthesis of Iron Oxide Nanoparticles from Iron Oleate Complex, Oleic Acid, and 1-Octadecene”

Natalie Wright1 and Xiaohua Huang2, 1Christian Brothers University and 2University of Memphis

 

10:53     “A Computational Investigation of M-Ga-F Triatomics with row 3 metals (M = Sc-Zn)” Shesha Shah1 and Nathan DeYonker2, 1Christian Brothers University and 2University of Memphis

 

11:06     “An Examination of the Factors that Influence Iron Oxide-Gold Core-Shell Particle Growth” Yusef Akbik1 and Xiaohua Huang2, 1Christian Brothers University and 2University of Memphis

 

11:19     “Studies Toward Selective Green Bromination” Ashley Mendez and  Jozsef Devenyi, The University of Tennessee - Martin

11:32     “Synthesis of Iron Oxide Nanoparticles of Various Sizes and Shapes” Christine Nguyen1 and Xiaohua Huang2, 1Christian Brothers University and 2University of Memphis

 

11:45      “Iron-oxide Nanoparticles for Photothermal-Photodynamic Therapy of Cancer” Duy Nguyen1, M.D. Nadim2, and Xiaohua Huang2, 1Christian Brothers University and 2University of Memphis

 

11:58  “To Synthesize an IONP” Kevin Liao1 and Xiaohua Huang2, 1Christian Brothers University and

 2University of Memphis

 

12:11     “ Use of MOE 2011.10 to Test Potential Docking Site for Physiological Steroids on the B1 Subunit”

Esha Thakore1, Anna Bukiya2, and Alejandro M. Dopico2, 1Christian Brothers University and  2Department of Pharmacology, University of Tennessee Health Science Center, Memphis, TN

 

 

 ***********

The Following Institutions are represented today:


Christian Brothers University, Memphis, TN

Miami University, Oxford, OH

Murray State University, Murray, KY

Northern Kentucky University

The University of Memphis, Memphis, TN          

The University of Tennessee Health Sciences Center, Memphis, TN

The University of Tennessee Health Science Center College of Dentistry, Memphis, TN
The University of Tennessee - Martin, Martin, TN
Union University, Jackson, TN

Vanderbilt University
West Kentucky Community and Technical College, Paducah
 
, KY

****************************

 

Acknowledgement and Thanks

 

On behalf of the Student Members of the American Chemical Society, we are grateful for the success of this Area Collegiate Chemistry Meeting and thank:

 Krysten A. Harris                     S. K. Airee
  Chapter President                Faculty Advisor

 

  ******************************************************

 

 Alphabetical List of Authors

 

Afshari , Anita                               Session II

Airee, S. K.                                   Session II

Akbik, Yusef                                 Session III-B

Balius, Ashley                               Session II                       

Birg, Anna                                     Session III-A

Bogard, Amy                                Session III-A

Bukiya, Anna                                Session III-B

Burns, Justin                                Session I-A

Chen, Yuan                                   Session I-B

Choo, Yin Yee                             Session III-A

Cox, J. Ricky                                Session III-A

Crosby, Will                                 Session I-B

De, Kuntal                                    Session III-A

de la Hoz, Andreah                     Session I-A

Devenyi, Jozsef                          Session III-B

DeVlieger, Elizabeth                   Session I-A

DeYonker, Nathan                      Session III-B

Dopico, Alejandro M.                            Session III-B

Eason, Meagan                            Session I-A

Emmert, Gary L.                         Session III-A                  

Eudy, Katie                                   Session III-A

Fleming, Heather L.                    Session III-A    

Harris, Krysten                           Session II

Hatten, Alesia                               Session III-A

Horne, Lloyd P.                          Session II

Huang, Xiaohua                          Session III-B    

Leaptrot, Katrina L.                    Session I-B

Lev, D.                                          Session III-A

Liao, Kevin                                   Session III-B

Makaroff, Christopher                Session III-A 

Maxey, Sarah                                Session I-A

May, Jody C.                               Session I-B

McDonald, Shannon Jean         Session III-A

McLean, John A.                        Session I-B

Mendez, Ashley                         Session III-B

Miller,   Kevin M.                        Session I-A

Montgomery, Robbie                 Session I-A, Session II

Morris, Caleb B.                         Session I-B       

Nadim, M.D.                                Session III-B

Nguyen, Christine                       Session III-B

Nguyen, Duy                                Session III-B

Oh, Jade                                        Session II

Ostrom, Rennolds                       Session III-A

Oundirenko, Roman                    Session II

Pammi, C.                                     Session III-A

Patel, Krishna                           Session II

Patel, Priya                                   Session II

Patel, Saumil                                 Session II

Pellock, Sam                                  Session III-A

Ranaivo, Patricia L.                     Session III-A

Reeder, Zachary K.                     Session I-A

Roberson, Matt                          Session I-A

Rollins, Ben                                  Session II

Russell, K.C.                                 Session II

Saunders, Melanie                       Session III-A

Shah, Shesha                                 Session III-B

Shelton, Abigail                          Session I-B

Shelton, Phillip                           Session I-B

Simone, Paul S.                           Session III-A

Smith,    Genessa M.                     Session II

Smith,    Richard                            Session III-A

Staggs, Eric                                   Session I-B

Streckert, Heather                       Session II

Stumpo, Katherine                      Session I-A

Sun, WenLin                                 Session III-A

Thakore, Esha                               Session III-B

Tipton, David                                           Session III-A

Trent,    Lauren                               Session II

Vacovsky, Heather                     Session II

Watts, Thomas E.                       Session III-A

Wesner, Phil                                  Session I-A

Whittington, Carli P.                   Session I-A

Wright, Natalie                            Session III-B

Yates,    Erika                                  Session III-A

ZaBirnyk, Olga                           Session III-A

Zhao, Xuan                                   Session I-B

 

 

The papers submitted in chronological order of submission:

1. Development and Theoretical Performance Assessment of a Spatially Multiplexed Ion Mobility-Mass Spectrometer, Katrina L. Leaptrot; Jody C. May; John A. McLean, Vanderbilt University, Nashville, TN

2. Evaluation and Prediction of Biomolecular Class in Ion Mobility-Mass Spectrometry, Caleb B. Morris; Jody C. May; John A. McLean, Vanderbilt University, Nashville, TN

3. "Synthesis of dehydroheteroarylannulenes using palladium catalyzed cross coupling.", Roman Oundirenko
West Kentucky Community and Technical College, Paducah, KY

4. Ashley Mendez is planning to present her results titled  Studies Toward Selective Green Bromination, Ashley Mendez and  Jozsef Devenyi, The University of Tennessee at Martin

5. A Simple Preconcentration Proctocol for Semi-automated Analysis of Total Trihalomethanes and Total Haloacetic Acids in Drinking Water, Thomas E Watts, Yin Yee Choo, Paul S Simone, Gary L Emmert, University of Memphis 

6."Hypervalent Iodine Mediated Substitution of Phenol", Will Crosby and Phillip Shelton, The University of Tennessee at Martin 

7. IMPROVING STEREOISOMER ANALYSIS OF 1,3-DMAA AND 1,4-DMAA IN GERANIUM PLANTS USING A CHIRAL DERIVATIZING AGENT WITH HPLC-MS/MS DETECTION, Heather L. Fleming, Patricia L. Ranaivo, and Paul S. Simone, Jr., The University of Memphis  

8. Analytical Techniques in the Validation of Separated Hemoglobin Variants – Meagan Eason and Robbie Montgomery, The University of Tennessee at  Martin
9. A Focus on Focusing Proteins – Matt Roberson and Robbie Montgomery, The University of Tennessee at  Martin
10. In-Gel Digestion of BSA and Myoglobin – Anita Afshari and Jade Oh and Robbie Montgomery, The University of Tennessee at  Martin
11. Validation of Separated BSA and Myoglobin – Ashley Balius, Ben Rollins and Robbie Montgomery, The University of Tennessee at  Martin

12. Riboflavin vs Blackberry Juice as a Sensitizer for Titanium dioxide/Indium Tin Oxide Solar Cells, Krysten Harris, Krishna Patel, Priya Patel, Heather Streckert and S. K. Airee, The University of Tennessee at  Martin

13. Progress Toward the Total Synthesis of LLauroside B., Heather Vacovsky, Saumil Patel, and Genessa M. Smith, The University of Tennessee at Martin

14. "Imidazolium-Containing Polyurethanes: Deciphering the Relationship Between Structure and Thermal Properties." Zachary K. Reeder* and Kevin M. Miller, Murray State University
15. "Physicochemical Properties of 1,2,4-Triazolium Ionic Liquids." Andreah de la Hoz and Kevin M. Miller, Murray State University
16. " Linear and Covalently Crosslinked Polyesters Containing a Pendant Imidazolium Group." Carli P. Whittington and Kevin M. Miller, Murray State University17. Synthesis and Emission Characterization of Organoplatinum Complexes" Eric Staggs, Will Crosby, and Abigail Shelton , The University of Tennessee at Martin
18. "Strength Optimization Study of Ambient-Dried Silica Aerogels" Tony Polanco and Abigail Shelton, The University of Tennessee at Martin
19. "Aerogels and Their Application as Matrices for Photoluminescent Compounds" Will Crosby and Abigail Shelton, The University of Tennessee at Martin20. 20. Cloning of Wapl Proteins for Antibody Production and RNA Interference, Katie Eudy1, Kuntal De2, Christopher Makaroff2, Department of Chemistry, Union University, 1050 Union University Drive, Jackson, TN 38305, Miami University, 501 E High Street, Oxford, OH 45056

21. "The Nature of Tyrosine/Adenine Stacking Interactions," Sam Pellock and J. Ricky Cox, Murray State University

22. "Fundamental Studies of Electron Transfer Active Iridium Oxide Nanoparticles in Solutions and on Conducting Surfaces,"  Lauren Trent and Lloyd P. Horne , Murray State University

23. Neurological basis for individual differences in punishment sensitivity, Erika Yates1, WenLin Sun2, Olga ZaBirnyk2
1Department of Chemistry, Christian Brothers University and 2Department of Pharmacology, University of Tennessee Health Science Center, Memphis, TN, USA

24. "Effects of Gelsolin and Prosthetic Particles on Human Macrophages, Shannon Jean McDonald1, Dr. Richard Smith2, Lev D.2. and Pammi C.2
1 Department of Chemistry, Christian Brothers University, 2University of Tennessee Health Science Center, Memphis, TN, USA.
24. Effects of Cranberry Components on Hepatocyte Growth Factor Production by Human Gingival Fibroblasts in Response to IL-1B and LPS", Melanie Saunders1 , David Tipton, DDS, PhD2, Alesia Hatten, D, 42 1Department of Chemistry, Christian Brothers University and 2University of Tennessee Health Science Center College of Dentistry, Memphis, TN, USA
25. Receptor agonist mediated response of IL-6 and cAMP in human bronchial smooth muscle cells, Anna Birg1, Amy Bogard2 , Rennolds Ostrom2, 1Department of Chemistry, Christian Brothers University and 2Department of Pharmacology, University of Tennessee Health Science Center, Memphis, TN, USA
26. A computational investigation of M-Ga-F triatomics with row 3 metals (M = Sc-Zn), Shesha Shah1 and Nathan DeYonker2, 1 Department of Chemistry, Christian Brothers University and 2University of Memphis, Department of Chemistry
27. “An Examination of the Factors that Influence Iron Oxide-Gold Core-Shell Particle Growth”, Yusef Akbik1 and Xiaohua Huang2, 1Department of Chemistry, Christian Brothers University and 2Department of Chemistry, University of Memphis
28. “Synthesis of Iron Oxide Nanoparticles of Various Sizes and Shapes”, Christine Nguyen1 and Xiaohua Huang2, 1Department of Chemistry, Christian Brothers University and 2Department of Chemistry, University of Memphis

29. Title to be sent, Duy Nguyen1 and Xiaohua Huang2, 1Department of Chemistry, Christian Brothers University and 2Department of Chemistry, University of Memphis
30. Title to be sent, Natalie Wright1 and Xiaohua Huang2, 1Department of Chemistry, Christian Brothers University and 2Department of Chemistry, University of Memphis
31. Title to be sent, Kevin Liao1 and Xiaohua Huang2, 1Department of Chemistry, Christian Brothers University and 2Department of Chemistry, University of Memphis

32. Title to be sent, Yuan Chen1 and Xuan Zhao2, 1Department of Chemistry, Christian Brothers University and 2Department of Chemistry, University of Memphis
33. Title to be sent, Esha Thakore1 and Alejandro M. Dopico2, 1Department of Chemistry, Christian Brothers University and 2Department of Pharmacology, University of Tennessee Health Science Center, Memphis, TN, USA

34. Identification of N-glycan Structures in Kentucky Bluegrass using Mass Spectrometry, Sarah Maxey, Elizabeth DeVlieger and Katherine Stumpo, The University of Tennessee at Martin

35.Optimization of Glycan Labeling for Plant Pollen Protein Analysis by UPLC, Justin Burns, Phil Wesner, Kate Stumpo, The University of Tennessee at Martin

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

The 36th annual Area Collegiate Chemistry Meeting cosponsored by UTM and MSU SMACS was held at Murray this year as per program below. More than twenty faculty and students from UTM attended the meeting

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

35th Annual SMACS

Area Collegiate Chemistry Meeting

at

The University of Tennessee at Martin

Saturday, April 14, 2012


Keynote Speaker Dr. Stanley E. Manahan
"Green Chemistry:  Sustainability and the Environmental Chemistry Connection"
by clicking here you can see the keynote address can be viewed in entirety on YouTube
 

   

 Organized for / by area ACS Student Members

and other Chemistry Professionals

          

 

Co-Hosts:

Murray State University and The University of Tennessee - Martin
Student Members of ACS

 

 

AGENDA

 

35th Annual SAACS Area College Chemistry Meeting

University Center, UT-Martin
April 14, 2012

 

8:00 a.m.                 Registration- 2nd Floor Hallway outside Room 230

                                

8:30                         Presentation of Undergraduate Research Papers

                                                       Session I-A, Room 230A

                                                       Session I-B, Room 230C

                                                      

10:15                       Refreshments and Posters (Session I-C) , Room 230B

                                                   

11:00                       Presentation of Undergraduate Research Papers (continued)

                                                       Session II-A, Room 230A

                                                       Session II-B, Room 230C

                                                       Session II-C, Room 229

12:30                              Photos

                               Banquet*, Room 206

                               Introductions

1:30                         Gilbert J. Forgays IV, UTM SMACS presiding, Watkins Auditorium

                               Welcome by  Dr. Thomas Rakes, UTM Chancellor

                               Keynote Address, Dr. Stanley Manahan

 

 

*Banquet Menu

Parmesan Crusted Chicken Breast

House Salad with choice of dressings

Broccoli/Cauliflower

Loaded Mashed Potatoes

Rolls and butter

Apple Pie

Iced tea & water, freshly brewed regular & decaffeinated coffee, and hot tea

 

 

Student Research Papers

Session I-A:  Erica Weathers, Murray State University presiding               

Room 230A

 

8:30     "Investigating the Effects of Crosslinking on Aromatic-Based Michael Addition Polyesters", Sooyeon Kim and Kevin M. Miller, Murray State University

 

8:45     "Ionic and Non-Ionic Michael Addition Polyesters", Hieu Vu and Kevin M. Miller, Murray State University

                        

9:00     "Hypervalent Iodine Mediated Aromatic Substitution", Mary L. Harrell and Phillip Shelton, The University of Tennessee - Martin    

 

9:15    "2,6-Bis(arylethynyl)anthraquinones: Small-molecule acceptors for organic semiconductors", Anusha Tumuluri and Kevin Revell, Murray State University

                         

9:30    "Hydrohydroxymethylation (HHM) of Unsaturated Carbonyl Compounds", Paul J. Jones and Mark D. Keränen, The University of Tennessee - Martin     

 

9:45     "Rhodium-catalyzed Reductive Nef Reactions of Arylnitroalkenes: A Concise Synthesis of Phenylacetones", Corey L. Jones and Mark D. Keränen, The University of Tennessee - Martin

 

10:00     "Low-Toxicity Perlite as a Fiber Fire Retardant Thermal Insulator", Brent Rainwater and Michael Hayes, Union University 

10:15:     "A Novel Assay for Nitric Oxide Synthase by Using 5,5'-Dithiobis(2-nitrobenzoic acid)", Joseph M. Cook and S. K. Airee, The University of Tennessee - Martin

             

Session I-B:  Catherine Gluszek, Christian Brothers University, presiding

Room 230C

 

8:30    “Determining Melt Temperatures of Sumo 21P6 LPA Receptor Construct”, Prashant Patel, John Young, Abby Parrill-Baker, and Dr. Mnkyogo, Christian Brothers University and The University of Memphis

 

8:45     "Dynamic Isoelectric Focusing: Validating Technique using Hemoglobin Variants",  Lee Elliott and Robbie Montgomery, The University of Tennessee - Martin

 

9:00   "Validating Separation of Hemoglobin Variants A, F, S, C using Gels and LCMS",   Sarah Griffin and Robbie Montgomery, The University of Tennessee - Martin                  

9:15   "Pathogenesis of Homocysteine- mediated Hyperplastic Response”, Luanzo Lung’aho, John Nyalala, Hongju Deng, and Mohammed M. Moursi, Christian Brothers University and John L. McClellan, Memorial Veterans Hospital         

 

9:30   “Cylophosphamide Treatment in children with Medulloblastoma Tumors”, Sarah-Catherine Ryan and Clinton F. Stewart, Christian Brothers University and St. Jude Children’s Research Hospital       

 

9:45   "Plant Pollen Protein Characterization using Mass Spectrometry", Elizabeth DeVlieger and Kate Stumpo, The University of Tennessee - Martin        

10:00   "Establishing Stable Mammalian Cell Lines for High-throughput Pharmacological Studies of Large Conductance, Calcium- and Voltage-gated Potassium (BK) Channels", Justin L. Gallagher, Maria Asuncion-Chin, Anna N. Bukiya, and Alex M. Dopico, Christian Brothers University and University of Tennessee Health and Science Center - Memphis 

Refreshments:          10:15 – 11:00   (Room 230 B)   

Session I-C (Posters) Gilbert J. Forgays IV, University of Tennessee at Martin, presiding

Room 230 B

"The Principles of 6Li-polymer Thermal Neutron Detection by Standard Subtraction", John D. Auxier II and George Schweitzer, The University of Tennessee – Knoxville

 

"Basic Concepts of Dynamic Isoelectric Focusing using Myoglobin and Verifying Separated Hemoglobin Variants using Gel Electrophoresis", Kim Hall and Robbie Montgomery, The University of Tennessee - Martin

 

"Concepts of Dynamic Isoelectric Focusing and Digestion and Sequencing of Hemoglobin Variants", Amber Watson  and Robbie Montgomery, The University of Tennessee – Martin

 

"Preliminary Study on the Inorganic Elemental Concentrations in Water Samples Collected from Selected Locations in Kentucky Lake and Clarks River", Subhash Dasari and Bommanna Loganathan, Murray State University

 

"Synthesis and Thermomechanical Analysis of Michael Addition Polyesters," Sooyoen Kim, Hieu Vu, and Kevin M. Miller, Murray State University

 

"Kinetics of Michael Addition Reactions in Ionic Liquids", Brandy N. Bradford and Kevin M. Miller,

Murray State University

 

"Synthesis of 5-[2-(Diphenylphosphanyl)ethyl]-1,2,3,4-tetramethylcyclopentadienyl Ligand", Justin Jacobs and Randy Johnston, Union University

" PCB Aroclor Mixtures: GC-ECD Analysis and Pattern Recognition in Environmental and Biological Samples", Ramakrishna Katta and B. Loganathan, Murray State University

"Optimizing HPLC Analysis of Bear Bile Extract", Gilbert Forgays, Mike Stockdale, and Kate Stumpo, The University of Tennessee - Martin   

 

                                     

Session II-A:  James Warrilow, Bethel University, presiding

Room 230A

 

11:00     "Computational and NMR Analysis of Bishydroxylated Imidazolium Ionic Liquids", Feng Ding and Kevin M. Miller, Murray State University

             

11:15      "Polymer Composite Scintillation Materials for Thermal Neutron Detection", Andrew Mabe & George Schweitzer, The University of Tennessee - Knoxville

 

11:30      "Electrocatalytic and Photocatalytic Hydrogen production in Aqueous Solution by a Molecular Cobalt Complex", Teera Baine, Wangkheimayum Marjit Singh, Shotaro Kudo, Shiliang Tian, Hongyu Zhou, Nathan J. DeYonker, Truc Chi Pham, John C. Bollinger, Daniel L. Baker, Bing Yan, Yi Lu, Charles Edwin Webster, and Xuan Zhao, The University of Memphis

             

11:45     "Synthesis and Applications of Gold Nanorods", Raymond Wilson and Xiaohua Huang, Christian Brothers University and The University of Memphis

 

12:00   "Determination of the Mechanism of a Dust Anti-Deposition Agent", Tyler Hardee, Union University

 

12:15   "Diatomic Molecules and Their Rotational-Vibrational Spectra", Ben Wilson and Michael R.Salazar, Union University

 

Session II-B:  Kathy Shelnutt, Union University, presiding

Room 230C

 

11:00     "Fear Acquisition and Changes in GABAergic mRNA", Catherine Gluszek and Scott Heldt, The University of Tennessee Health Sciences Center at Memphis and Christian Brothers University

             

11:15      "Toward Development of Methods for the Quantitative Analysis of Pipemidic Acid Derived Autotaxin Inhibitors", Keara Moore and Daniel L. Baker, Christian Brothers University and The University of Memphis

                                                           

11:30      "Temperature Studies of a Coiled-Coil Mimetic By Circular Dichroism Spectroscopy", Nicholas Selvo,  Abby Parrill-Baker, John Young, and Alexandra Kikonyogo, Christian Brothers University and The University of Memphis

                                                     

11:45      "Determination of BEZ235 in Murine Plasma and Cerebro-Spinal Fluid by Liquid Chromatography-Electrospray Ionization-Tandem Mass Spectrometry (LC-ESI-MS/MS)", Xinyu von Buttlar and Clinton F. Stewart,  Christian Brothers University and St. Jude Children’s Research Hospital

                                            

12:00     "Pinpointing Possible Ethanol Binding Sites of Ethanol to the Slo1 BK Channel", Justin Edwards, Alex M. Dopico and Anna Bukiya, Christian Brothers University and The University of Tennessee Health Sciences Center – Memphis

 

12:15   "Synthesis of (Z)-4,4’-bis(iodoacetimide)stilbene as a cross-linker in a peptide drug delivery system", Larry J. Anderson, Martin Michael Dcona, and Matthew C. T. Hartman, Virginia Commonwealth University and Christian Brothers University

 

Session II-C:  Shannon Woolridge, West Kentucky Community and Technical College, presiding

Room 229

 

11:00     " Developing Greener AP Level High School Chemistry Experiments with an Emphasis on Molar Mass Determinations, Spectroscopy, and Reaction Rates", Kelsey Denney and Sally Henrie, Union University

             

11:15      "Power/Energy Production from a Hydrogen Fuel Cell", Dalana B. Short, Cahit Erkal, K. Null and S. K. Airee, The University of Tennessee - Martin

                                                           

11:30      "Synthesis and Characterization of Anthraquinone-Dye Conjugates for Semiconducting Applications",  Matthew Chisolm and Kevin Revell, Murray State University

                                                     

11:45     "Development of AP level green chemistry laboratory investigations into the concepts of mass relationships and chromatography," Kathleen Cooper and Sally Henrie, Union Universiy

                                            

12:00     "Trace Elements and PCB congener Concentrations in Annual Growth Rings of Pine Trees from Western Kentucky",  Brahmaiah Patibandla and  B. Loganathan, Murray State University

 

12:15   "Development of Green A.P. Chemistry Experiments with Emphasis on Electrochemistry, Freezing Point Depression and Molar Volume of a Gas, "    Patrick Jones and Sally Henrie, Union University

 

The Following Institutions (Advisors) were represented:


Christian Brothers University, Memphis, TN
  (Dr. Dennis Merat)

Murray State University, Murray, KY  (Dr. Kevin Miller)

St. Jude Children’s Research Hospital, Memphis, TN

The University of Memphis, Memphis, TN (Dr. Xuan Zhao)

The University of Tennessee Health Sciences Center, Memphis, TN
The University of Tennessee at Martin, Martin, TN  (Dr. S. K. Airee)

The University of Tennessee at Knoxville, Knoxville, TN  (Dr. George  Schweitzer)
Union University, Jackson, TN (Dr. Brenda Peirson)

Bethel University, McKenzie, TN  (Dr. Joe Sam)

West Kentucky Community and Technical College, Paducah, KY   (Dr.  Larry Bigham)

John L. McClellan Memorial Veterans Hospital, Memphis, TN
Virginia Commonwealth University, Richmond, VA

Summary Report and Photos

More than one hundred students and faculty from eight universities attended the 35th annual Area Collegiate Chemistry Meeting at the University of Tennessee at Martin. 42 research papers representing the work done at 12 institutions were presented. Dr. Stanley E. Manahan of the University of Missouri gave the keynote address on "Green Chemistry:  Sustainability and the Environmental Chemistry Connection" 

 

Murray State University 

Front Seated: Anusha Tumuluri, Matthew Chisolm, Hieu M. Vu, Sooyeon Kim, Dr. Stanley E, Manahan, Ramakrishna Katta,

Brahmaiah Patibandla, Subhash Dasari, Feng Ding; Back: Drs. Kevin Revell, Kevin Miller, Bomana Loganathan, Ricky Cox and Harry Fannin

 

The University of Tennessee at Martin

Front seated: Gilbert Forgays, Elizabeth DeVlieger, Joseph Cook, Sarah Griffin, Kim Hall, Dr. Manahan, Dalana Short, Lee Elliott, Corey Jones, Mary L. Harrell, & Amber Watson,  Back: Dr. Nancy Hinds, Dr. Kate Stumpo, Meagan Eason, Layla Gargus, Jhalak Patel, Stephanie Gourley, Sam Moran, Dr. Phillip Shelton with Ellie, Saumil Patel, Heather Vacovsky, Heather Streckertt, Priya Patel, Bethany Aden, Krishna Patel, Dr. Abby Shelton and Dr. S. K. Airee.. (Not Picture: SMACS Paul Jones, Drs. Rick Thomas,Phillip Davis, Jozsef Devenyi , Cahit Erkal and Mark Keranen and Rick Thomas,)

 

Christian Brothers University

Seated: Keara Moore, Catherine Gluszak, Sarah-Catherine Ryan, Dr. Manahan, Dr. Dennis Merat, Larry Anderson, Justin Gallagher, & Xinyn wn Buttlar

Back: Prashant Patel, Luanzo Lung'aho, Justin Edwards, and Nicholas Selvo,

 

Union University

Seated: Kathy Shelnutt, Tyler Hardee, Ben Wilson, Dr. Manahan, Kelsey Denny, Patrick Jones, Brent Rainwater  & Justin Jacobs

Back: Drs. David Wing, Brenda Peirson and Charles M. Baldwin

 

University of Memphis

Dr. Xuan Zhao, Xuan Anh Ma, Dr. Manahan,  and Teera Baine

 

The University of Tennessee at Knoxville

John D. Auxier II, Rose Johnson, Dr. Manahan, Andrew Mabe & Dr. S. K. Airee (UTM)

 

Bethel University

Seated: Morgan Keitel, Anna Gregory, Dr. Joe Sam. Dr. Stanley E. Manahan, James Warrilow, Jeanette Johnson, Hahe Miller, and Tori Barraco

Back row:  Zach Parker, Matthew Roberts, Joshi Hilary, Jessie Settles, Joey Williams, Hannah Robinson, Chase Graham, Cayla Avila, Rachel Rathbone, Brooke Connors, and Brandon French

 

West Kentucky Community and Technical College

Seated: Payton Smith, Emily Burkhart, Gayla Long, Dr. Stanley E. Manahan, Shannon Woolridge, Shea Wilson, Taylor Demnisen-Jarden, Angela Russell, and Max Craft. Back row:Michael Edwards, Charles Busch, Roman Oundirenko, Dr. Victor Taveras, Dr. Rebecca Brown, Larry Bigham, and Michael Travis

 

Dr. Phillip H. Davis of  UT-Martin with ACCM keynote speaker  Dt. Stanley E. Manahan

 

ACCM Banquet in Progress

 

ACCM Banquet in Progress

Keynote Address in Progress

 

Keynote Address in Progress

The Keynote Speaker:
Dr. Stanley E. Manahan is Professor Emeritus of Chemistry at the University of Missouri-Columbia, where he has been on the faculty since 1965. He received his A.B. in chemistry from Emporia State University in Kansas in 1960 and his Ph.D. in analytical chemistry from the University of Kansas in 1965. Since 1968, his primary research and professional activities have been in environmental chemistry, with recent emphasis on hazardous waste treatment. His latest research has involved gasification of wastes and gasification of sewage sludge and crop byproduct biomass for energy production. Professor Manahan has taught courses on environmental chemistry, hazardous wastes, toxicological chemistry, and analytical chemistry and has lectured on these topics throughout the U.S. as an American Chemical Society Local Sections tour speaker and in a number of countries including France, Italy, Austria, Japan, Mexico, and Venezuela.  Professor Manahan has written books on environmental chemistry (Environmental Chemistry, 9th ed., 2010, Taylor & Francis/CRC press), green chemistry (Green Chemistry and the Ten Commandments of Sustainability, 3rd ed., 2011, ChemChar Research, Inc.) general/environmental chemistry (Fundamentals of Environmental Chemistry, 3rd ed., 2009, Taylor & Francis/CRC press), hazardous wastes and industrial ecology (Industrial Ecology: Environmental Chemistry and Hazardous Waste, 1999, Lewis Publisher/CRC press), toxicological chemistry (Toxicological Chemistry and Biochemistry, 3rd ed., 2002, Lewis Publishers/CRC press), applied chemistry, and quantitative chemical analysis. He is the author or co-author of approximately 90 research articles.

 

Keynote address Abstract:

Green Chemistry: Sustainability and the Environmental Chemistry Connection
Sustainability has emerged as the central challenge of our time. How can humankind exist on Planet Earth, the only home that we have and ever can have, without ruining or seriously impairing the Earth System upon which we and all other living creatures depend? Chemistry has a key role to play in the achievement of sustainability. An emerging important area of chemistry in this respect is green chemistry, the practice of sustainable chemical science within a framework of industrial ecology. The achievement of sustainability requires consideration of environmental chemistry defined as the study of the origins, transport, reactions, and fates of chemical species in the hydrosphere, atmosphere, geosphere, biosphere, and anthrosphere (that part of the Earth System constructed and operated by humans). The anthrosphere has become so important in Earth’s environment that Earth is leaving the Holocene epoch in which humans have existed in relative security since the end of the last Ice Age and are entering a new, uncharted epoch, the Anthropocene, in which human influences will be dominant in defining conditions on Earth. This lecture discusses the nature of environmental chemistry and its importance in the achievement of sustainability. Specific topics discussed include the history of the chlorofluorocarbons on stratospheric ozone, a true success story in environmental chemistry, the emerging challenge of global warming, and the great importance of sustainable energy including the production of hydrocarbon fuels from biomass.

                            AUTHOR INDEX

S. K. Airee

I-A:  10:15, II-C: 11:15

Larry J. Anderson

II-B: 12:15

Maria Asuncion-Chin

I-B:  10:00

John D. Auxier II

I-C:  10:15

Teera Baine

II-A:  11:30

Abby Parrill-Baker

I-B:  8:30, II-B: 11:30

Daniel L. Baker

A:  11:30, II-B:  11:15 

John C. Bollinger

II-A:  11:30

Brandy N. Bradford

I-C:  10:15

Anna N. Bukiya

I-B:  10:00, II-B: 12:00

Matthew Chisolm

II-C: 11:30

Joseph M. Cook

I-A:  10:15

Kathleen Cooper

II-C: 11:45

Subhash Dasari

I-C:  10:15

Martin Michael Dcona

II-B: 12:15

Hongju Deng

I-B:  9:15

Kelsey Denney

II-C: 11:00

Elizabeth DeVlieger

I-B:  9:45

Nathan J. DeYonker

II-A:  11:30

Feng Ding

II-A:  11:00

Alex M. Dopico

I-B: 10:00, II-B: 12:00

Justin Edwards

II-B: 12:00

Lee A. Elliott

I-B:  8:45

Cahit Erkal

II-C: 11:15

Gilbert Forgays

I-C:  10:15

Justin L. Gallagher

I-B:  10:00

Catherine Gluszek

II-B: 11:00

Sarah Griffin

I-B:  9:00

Kim Hall

I-C:  10:15

Tyler Hardee

II-A:  12:00

Mary L. Harrell

I-A:  9:00

Matthew C. T. Hartman

II-B: 12:15

Michael Hayes

I-A:  10:00

Scott Heldt

II-B: 11:00

Sally Henrie

II-C: 11:00,11:45,12:15

Xiaohua Huang

II-A:  11:45

Justin Jacobs

I-C:  10:15

Randy Johnston

I-C:  10:15

Corey L. Jones

I-A:  9:45

Patrick Jones

II-C: 12:15

Paul J. Jones

I-A:  9:30

Ramakrishna Katta

I-C:  10:15

Mark D. Keränen

I-A:  9:30, 9:45

Alexandra Kikonyogo

II-B: 11:30

Sooyeon Kim

I-A:  8:30, I-C: 10:15

Shotaro Kudo

II-A:  11:30

Bommanna Loganathan

I-C: 10:15, II-C: 12:00

Yi Lu

II-A:  11:30

Luanzo Lung’aho

I-B:  9:15

Andrew Mabe

II-A:  11:15

Kevin M. Miller              

I-A:  8:30, 8:45, I-C: 10:15, II-A: 11:00

Dr. Mnkyogo

I-B:  8:30

Robbie Montgomery

I-B:  8:45, 9:00, I-C: 10:15

Keara Moore

II-B: 11:15

Mohammed M. Moursi

I-B:  9:15

K. Null

II-C: 11:15

John Nyalala

I-B:  9:15

Prashant Patel

I-B:  8:30

Brahmaiah Patibandla

II-C: 12:00

Truc Chi Pham

II-A:  11:30

Brent Rainwater

I-A:  10:00

Kevin Revell

I-A:  9:15, II-C:  11:30

Sarah-Catherine Ryan

I-B:  9:30

Michael R.Salazar

II-A:  12:15

George Schweitzer

I-C: 10:15, II-A:  11:15

Nicholas Selvo

II-B: 11:30

Phillip Shelton

I-A:  9:00

Dalana B. Short

II-C: 11:15

W. M. Singh

II-A:  11:30

Clinton F. Stewart

I-B:  9:30, II-B: 11:45

Mike Stockdale

I-C:  10:15

Kate Stumpo

I-B:  9:45, I-C: 10:15

Shiliang Tian

II-A:  11:30

Anusha Tumuluri

I-A:  9:15

Xinyu von Buttlar

II-B: 11:45

Hieu Vu

I-A:  8:45, I-C: 10:15

Amber Watson

I-C:  10:15

Charles Edwin Webster

II-A:  11:30

Ben Wilson

II-A:  12:15

Raymond Wilson

II-A:  11:45

Bing Yan

II-A:  11:30

John Young

I-B:  8:30, II-B: 11:30

Hongyu Zhou

II-A:  11:30

Xuan Zhao

II-A:  11:30

Acknowledgement and Thanks

On behalf of the Student Members of the American Chemical Society, we are grateful for the success of this Area Collegiate Chemistry Meeting and thank:

                            Gilbert J. Forgays IV                        S. K. Airee
                                   Chapter President                            Faculty Advisor

 

WEB page updated by SMACS president Gilbert Forgays and secretary Chelsea Peeler on April 12, 2012