Kentucky Lake, Nashville and Memphis Sections of the American Chemical Society
present
Industry-Academe Interaction for Green Chemistry
funded by an
Innovative Projects Grant from

The ACS Local Section Activities Committee
in conjunction with
The 29th Annual Area Collegiate Chemistry Meeting

organized by
Area Student Affiliates of the American Chemical Society
for chemistry professionals

Saturday, April 29, 2006

at the University Center in Martin, Tennessee

PROGRAM

Research papers and posters by students from 9 AM to 12:30 PM.

Group pictures preceding the banquet at 12:45.

A few brief announcements and introductions.

Keynote address by
ACS president-elect Dr. Catherine T. Hunt

Brief presentations and a panel discussion by

Dr. Robin Rogers, director of the Green Manufacturing at the University of Alabama.
Dr. Robin Rogers, director of the Green Manufacturing at the University of Alabama


Dr. Greg P. Mitchell, supervisor of Chemists & Chemical Engineering Group, new product & process development, DuPont, New Johnsonville, TN


Keith Butler, Chief Chemist, American Ordnance, Milan Army Ammunition Plant

Dr. James Mack, Green Chemistry research director at the University of Cincinnati

 

PROGRAM

University Center, UT-Martin

April 29, 2006

 

9:00 a.m. Registration-Main Lobby

9:30 a.m. Presentation of Undergraduate Research Papers

Session A-1, Room 230-C

Session B-1, Room 231

10:30 a.m. Refreshments, Room 230-AB

Graduate School Recruitment

11:00 a.m. Presentation of Undergraduate Research Papers (continued)

Session A-2, Room 230-C

Session B-2, Room 231

12:00 p.m. Photos

12:30 p.m. Banquet, Room 206

Welcome

Keynote Address.ACS President-elect Dr. Catherine T. Hunt

1:30 p.m. Green Chemistry Panel Presentation, Legislature Chamber (Room 111)

Student Research Presentations

 Session A-1, Valerie Spivey, Murray State University, Presiding, Room 230-C

9:30 a.m. "Decomposition of Eriochrome Black T Using Seven-Coordinate Complexes," Leslie Brown and Jennifer Hamman, Union University

9:45 a.m. "Synthesis of Pincer Type Carbene-Iridium Complexes as Catalysts," Jonathan A. Bain and Philip L. Osburn, The University of Tennessee at Martin

10:00 a.m. "An Improved Synthesis of the C17-C25 Fragment of the Anti-tumor Natural Product Psymberin / Irciniastatin A," Benjamin Pham, Union University

10:15 a.m. "Determination of Everolimus in Human Whole Blood by Liquid Chromatography Electrospray Tandem Mass Spectroscopy," Sarah Wright, Feng Bai, Patton Minkin, Clinton Stewart, and Charles Fraga, Christian Brothers University

Session A-2, Courtney Cole, Bethel College, Presiding, Room 230-C

11:00 a.m. "Development of a DVD-ROM Supplement for General Chemistry Qualitative Analysis Labs," Tucker Leigh and P. H. Davis, The University of Tennessee at Martin

11:15 a.m. "Evaluation of a Low Pressure ICP-GC for the Analysis of EPA Method 504.1 Compounds," Jarita Muantong and H.B. Fannin, Murray State University

11:30 a.m. "The Effects of pH and Temperature on the Decoloration of Eriochrome Black T Dye Using Seven-Coordinate Complexes," Eunice Sung, Union University

11:45 a.m. "Virtual Drug Discovery Methods Applied to Lysophosphatidic Acid Receptor Family," James Fells, Sr., The University of Memphis

 Session B-1, Brad Bledsoe, The University of Tennessee at Martin, Presiding, Room 231

9:30 a.m. "Hydrogen Bonding is the Prime Determinant of Carboxyl pKa Values at N-termini of £\-helices," James C. Locke, Melissa A. Porter, Jordan R. Hall, Jan H. Jensen, and Pablo A. Molina, Murray State University

9:45 a.m. "Examination of Spatial Changes in pH in a Dielectrophoretic Microdevice Using Scanning Electrochemical Microscopy," Eleenaw Jefferson, Christian Brothers University

10:00 a.m. "A Computational Investigation of the Mechanism of Ribosylhomocysteinase," Jennifer M. Seat and Charles Edwin Webster, The University of Memphis

10:15 a.m. "PCB'S and Chlorinated pesticide concentrations in fish from Kentucky Lake and coastal Georgia," Suresh Nune and Bommanna Loganathan, Murray State University

Session B-2, , Union University, Presiding, Room 231

11:00 a.m. "Functional Role of PKCi in Vascular Smooth Muscle Cells," Priya Patel, Jean-Hugues Parmentier, and Kafait U. Malik, Christian Brothers University

11:15 a.m. "Computer Simulations of the Adsorption of Macromolecules on Heterogneous Surface," Jesse Ziebarth and Yongmei Wang, The University of Memphis

11:30 a.m. "Ion exchange studies of Layered Perovskites with Iron (III) Chloride," Oscar Herrera, Christian Brothers University, Elisha Josepha, Tapas K. Mandal, and Prof. John B. Wiley, University of New Orleans

11:45 a.m. "Atrazine Levels in Water, Sediment, and Amphibian Tissue Samples from Selected Ponds in Westernmost Kentucky," Kimberly Dunlap and Bommanna Loganathan, Murray State University

 

Green Chemistry Panel Presentation,
Legislature Chamber (Room 111)

Dr. Robin Rogers, Director of the Green Manufacturing at the University of Alabama

Dr. Greg P. Mitchell, Supervisor of DuPont Chemical Engineering Group, New Johnsonville, TN

Keith Butler, Chief Chemist for American Ordnance, Milan Army Ammunition Plant, Milan, TN

Dr. James Mack, Chemistry Research Director, University of Cincinnati

 

Meeting Pics



Bethel College of McKenzie with Presenters:
Seated: Keith Butler, Dr. Greg Mitchell, Dr. Catherine T. Hunt, Dr. Robin Rogers, Dr. James Mack
Standing: Dr. Joseph A. Sam, Coutney Cole, Kate Hames, Dr. J. Jonathan Turner



Christian Brothers University of Memphis with Presenters:
Seated: Keith Butler, Dr. Greg Mitchell, Dr. Catherine T. Hunt, Dr. Robin Rogers, Dr. James Mack
Standing: Analice Sowell, Kara Jackson, Dr. Michael Condren, Eleenaw Jefferson, Sarah Wright, Priya Patel, and Oscar Herrera



Lambuth University of Jackson with Presenters:
Seated: Keith Butler, Dr. Greg Mitchell, Dr. Catherine T. Hunt, Dr. Robin Rogers, Dr. James Mack
Standing: Dr. David Hawkes and Dr. Vicky Moeller

 



Memphis Section with Presenters:
Seated: Keith Butler, Dr. Greg Mitchell, Dr. Catherine T. Hunt, Dr. Robin Rogers, Dr. James Mack
Standing: Dr. Peter Bridson, James Fells, Jesse Ziebarth, Jennifer Seat, Analice Sowell, Kara Jackson, and Dr. Mike Condren



Murray State University with Presenters:
Seated: Keith Butler, Dr. Greg Mitchell, Dr. Catherine T. Hunt, Dr. Robin Rogers, Dr. James Mack
Standing: Dr. Harry B. Fannin, Evan Roberts, Valerie Spivey, Jarita Muangtong, Suresh Nune, Dr. J. Ricky Cox, James Locke, Dr. Pablo Molina, and Kimberly Durlap



Nashville Section with Presenters:
Seated: Keith Butler, Dr. Greg Mitchell, Dr. Catherine T. Hunt, Dr. Robin Rogers, Dr. James Mack
Standing: Dr. William H. Ilsley (Middle Tennessee State University), Dr. Martin V. Stewart ((Middle Tennessee State University), Taylor A. Barnes (Middle Tennessee State University), James C. Howard (Middle Tennessee State University), Timothy Hanusa (Vanderbilt University)



The University of Tennessee at Martin with Presenters
Seated: Dr. Doug Sterrett, Dr. John Peterson, Keith Butler, Dr. Greg Mitchell, Dr. Catherine T. Hunt, Dr. Robin Rogers, Dr. James Mack, Dr. Tom Rakes, Jon Bain
Standing in front row: Nic Appleton, Andy Bernard, Andrey Smith, Christy Lowe, Phuongdinh Nguyen, Kiran Vaswani, Dr. Rosemary Effiong, Jessica Mitchell, Charles Orton, Kendra Salter, Dr. Nancy Hinds, Carol Peterson, and Dr. S. K. Airee
Standing in back row: Lana Ferrell, Brad Bledsoe, Alexandria Boyce, Dr. Robert Hartshorn, Dr. Rick Thomas, James Fisette, Rodel Cacas, Joshua McCoy, Jessica Clepper, Robert Mitchell, Allister Wilton, Charles Mitchell, Tucker Leigh, Tobey Taylor, Shuntaro Tsutiyama, Dr. Charles Harding, Tanisha Stewart, Dr. Antony Harmon



Union University of Jackson with Presenters:
Seated: Dr. Jimmy Davis, Keith Butler, Dr. Greg Mitchell, Dr. Catherine T. Hunt, Dr. Robin Rogers, Dr. James Mack
Standing: Christine Menzel, Benjamin Pham, Scott Harden, Leslie Brown, Michelle Thornhill, Allorie Smith, Jennifer Hamman, Hunter Stepp, Patrick David, Eunice Sung, Dr. Randy Johnston


Tri-Section Officers:

Kentucky Lake

J. Brent Montgomery, Chair
James K. Butler, Chair-Elect
Joseph A. Sam, Sec./Treas
S. K. Airee, Councilor

Memphis 

Kara M. Jackson, Chair
Douglas L. Elmore, Chair-Elect
Analice H. Sowell, Sec
Lars Reimann, Treas
Laura M. Wolf, Councilor

 Nashville

Timothy P. Hanusa, Chair
David W. Wright, Chair-Elect
Martin V. Stewart, Sec
James C. Howard, Treas
Thomas A. Furtsch, Councilor

This page was updated by the project coordinators J. A. Sam (731-352-4078) and S. K. Airee (731-881-7454) on May 19, 2006.