Boy Scouts of America

Chemistry Merit Badge Clinic

The University of Tennessee at Martin
Student Members of the American Chemical Society
(UTM SMACS)

March 23, 2013

The Student Members of the American Chemical Society (SMACS) chapter at the University of Tennessee at Martin sponsored a clinic, March 23, to help area Boy Scouts earn the chemistry merit badge.
SMACS members had all the materials ready for the Boy Scouts to perform the experiments needed to meet the merit badge requirements. The clinic gets under way at 8:30 a.m. in the Joseph E. Johnson Engineering and Physical Sciences (EPS) Building on the UT Martin campus.

Scouts were charged $5 for refreshments, the merit badge pamphlet and materials on their arrival.
Under the leadership of UT Martin SMACS students, scouts performed experiments related to pollution, chromatography, determining vitamin C in juices, determining household acids and bases, corrosion and its prevention and more.


List of Participating SMACS: Ashley Balius, Will Crosby, Elizabeth DeVlieger, Meagan Eason, Gilbert Forgays, Ian Garrigan, Stephanie Gourley, Krysten Harris, Christy Lee, Krishna Patel, Priya Patel, Saumil Patel, Chelsea Peeler, Matthew Roberson, Ben Rollins, Chappell Smith, Jonathan Travis, Heather Vacovsky, and Amber Watson

 

Registration:                                  8:30       Krysten Harris & Jonathan Travis                                   EPS  2nd  Floor

 

Introductions                                9.00       SMACS President Elizabeth DeVlieger                     EPS 202

             

Mini – Lectures (Approximately 10 minutes each)                                                                    EPS 202

              SAFETY – Elizabeth DeVlieger

TOPICS IN CHEMISTRY  - Will Crosby.

GREEN CHEMISTRY – Christy Lee

CAREERS/EDUCATION IN CHEMISTRY – Ian Garrigan

 

Group Pictures ,          

Refreshments & Tours             9:45       Chelsea Peeler & Meagan Eason                                                    3rd Floor lobby

 

 

Rotations (Approximately 20 minutes at each station)                                                             EPS 307

              Separations -Krysten Harris and Stephanie Gourley

Onion – Jonathan Travis

Pollution – Chelsea Peeler and Meagan Eason

Iron Nail –Krishna and Priya Patel

Cartesian Diver – Ben Rollins Ashley Balius

 

Question and Answer Panel

Elizabeth DeVlieger

Amber Watson

Will Crosby

Gilbert Forgays

 

 

Chem. Magic Show                                                                                                                                  EPS 202

              Methane Mamba – Gilbert Forgays

              Flaming Dollar – Amber Watson

              Disappearing Styrofoam and Water – Elizabeth DeVlieger

              Elephant Toothpaste – Stephanie Gourley

              Luminol – Chappell Smith

              Colorful Signs – Amber Watson

              Carbon Snake – Will Crosby

              Gummy Bear – Matt Roberson

              KMnO4 and Glycerol – Heather Vacovsky

              Methane Cannon – Saumil Patel

              Red, White and Blue – Amber Watson            

 

Alphabetic Listing of Scout names/Scoutmasters:

Troop 6,  Jackson, 

              Chris Young

Troop 48, Medina, Scoutmaster Mark Werner

              Tyler Longmire, Brent Werner, Charlie Ostrander, Jackson Bell, Kizer Brown,    Harrison Dyer, Drake Adams, Jake Coleman.

Troop 53, Scoutmaster: Derek Hutchison, Assistant: Jerri Dawn Hutchison        

              Dekota Hutchison, Cory Simpson, Cody Simpson, Hunter Griffin, Daniel Gilliland,          Brigham Cannon, Timothy McCord

Troop 110, Jackson, Scoutmaster Kelly Junkin

              Avery Junkin, Joseph Taylor

Troop 203, Jackson, Scoutmaster Dan Brooks

              Landon Barbour, Sam Bennett

 

             

 

 

XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX

 

 

The University of TN at Martin Chapter of the
Student Members of the American Chemical Society

Chemistry Merit Badge Clinic for
Boy Scouts of America

Saturday, October 24, 2009

LIST OF ACS STUDENT MEMBERS

 Elizabeth A. Abernathy, Bethany M. Aden, Kayla M.  Baker, Tiffany A. Brewer, Joseph M. Cook, jessica d.  dvorak, cotton l. eaton, lee a. elliot, gilbert j. forgays, marcelina a. glover, james k. griffin, sarah a. griffin, dahlia m. haddad, johnanne harris, thomas h. hester,  brandi j. griggs, haley n. jones, corey l. jones, sean t. malloy, robert h. mitchell, carolyn u. nguyen, ashish j. patel, jhalak patel, punam patel, kayla a. poindexter, lepold m. phiapalath, brandon d. smith, adam r. travis, casey l. turnage, robert c. unger, lauren h. white, brittany a. wyatt.

SCOUTS, SCOUTMASTERS AND PARENTS

TROOP # 66, MUNFORD:

THOMAS CHOATE, TREY COPPER, CODY GANN, JR, ELISHA HAMPTON, WILL KIMES,RUSTY MCKINNEY,BEN STEVENS,JAMES TAYLOR,CODY WILLIS. CODY GANN, SR, SCOUT MASTER JAYSON TAYLOR,ASSISTANT SCOUT Masters SUSAN COOPER, AND ARLYS KIMES,

TROOP # 47, TRENTON

ISAAC HALE,CODY WHITE. ASSISTANT SCOUT MASTER, PHILIP WHITE.

TROOP #40, DRESDEN:

BLAKE CAELTON, JOSH COLLEY, DRAVIN IRVINE, THOMAS NICHOLS, ZACH PURVIS, SCOUTMASTER: EDDIE CAPPS

TROOP # 54, TROY

DAMIAN ALTON, ANDREW DOBBINS, HUNTER EMERY, CODY GARNER, ISAIAH KENNEDY, ANDEW MARSHALL, ZACKERY MCEVEN, AUSTIN WRIGHT, BLAKE YEAGER. SCOUT MASTER, JOE MCEWEN, ASISSTANT SCOUT MASTER, KEVIN DOBBINS.

TROOP # 87, DYERSBURG

GRAHAM JENNINGS,  BLAKE STREETER, HUNTER WEBSTER

TROOP# 6, JACKSON

GABRIEL GARNEAU, PARENT, JEAN GARNEAU

TROOP #63, RIPLEY

CRAIG MEADOWS, ASSISTANT SCOUTMASTER: STEVE MEADOWS

DSC00589.JPG

 

DSC00596.JPG

 

DSC00597.JPG

 

DSC00599.JPG

 

DSC00600.JPG

 

DSC00602.JPG

 

DSC01557.JPG

 

517
DSC01517 Troy, Troop # 54

Front:
Damian Alton, Andrew Dobbins, Hunter Emery, Cody Garner, Isaiah Kennedy, Andew Marshall, Zackery Mceven, Austin Wright, Blake Yeager.


Back:
SMACS
Joseph M. Cook. Lepold M. Phiapalath, Brittany A. Wyatt, Cotton L. Eaton, Corey L. Jones and Sean T. Malloy,  Scout Master Joe McEwen, Asisstant Scout Master, Kevin Dobbins.

 


518

522

524

 

 


530

 

533