The University of TN at Martin Chapter of the
Student Affiliates of the American Chemical Society
Chemistry Merit Badge Clinic for
Boy and Girl Scouts of America
Saturday, March 4, 2006

Order of Events

8:30-9:00
Registration

9:00-9:10
Introduction- Room 204

9:10-9:30
Topical Discussion- Room 204

9:30-10:15
Demonstrations- Room 204
Methane In A Can- Jon Bain
Disappearing Ink-Brad
Dry Ice In cylinders-Jon Bain
Gummy Bears- Brad
Exploding Egg- Andy
Nitric Acid Color-Jon Bain

10:15-10:45

Pictures and Refreshments
Alexanderia, Megan, and Kendra

10:45-11:40

Stations
Chromatography- Christy Love and Jessica- PChem Lab
Vitamin C- Josh and E Lopez- PChem Lab
Gold Pennies- Allister- PChem Lab
Cabbage Extract Indicator- Robert and Kiran- PChem Lab
Pollution- Sam Patel- PChem Lab
Lab Tours- Brad and Charles- Meet in Hallway
Physical Chemistry- Nick Appleton- Quant Lab
Inorganic chemistry- Andy- Quant Lab
Organic Chemistry- Phuong- Quant Lab
Biochemistry- Jon- Quant Lab
Chemistry Jobs- Sir Charles- Quant Lab

List of Participants

SAACS: Nick C. Appleton, Jon A. Bain, Andrew R. Bernard, Christopher B. Bledsoe, Alexandria L. Boyce, Jessica L. Clepper, Edurne Lopez, Lucia Lopez, Megan N. Malin, Joshua D. McCoy, Charles H. Mitchell, Robert H. Mitchell, Phuongdinh T. Nguyen, Charles B. Orton, Sam R. Patel, Kendra D. Salter, Tanisha D. Stewart, Shuntaro Tsukiyama, Kiran G. Vaswani, Chad R. Waters, Allister E. Wilton, Drs. Nancy Hinds & S. K. Airee (faculty advisors)

Troop #22, Philip Craig, Eric Ofinowitz, and Troy Ofinowitz from: Paris, TN

Troop #25, Donald Compton, and Glenn Stack Nathan Stack, Justin Mathis, Jordan Brooks, Nathaniel Lewis, Joshua Moran, Corey Compton, Hollis Whitehead, Frank Tatum, Joseph Langlinais, and Michael Brooks from: Henderson, TN

Troop #28, Carlton Gerrell and Assistant Leader: Michael Williams, Austin Flowers, Joseph Williamson, Jalen Sain, Jim Thomas, Matthew Williams, Matthew Meketi, Keith Schaal, Kyle Jones, Austin Hrachovina, William Wiedemann, Kyler Ainley, Nathan Wiedemann, Austin Brown, Hunter McSwain, Paul David Lowe, Austin Daniels, and Trey Gerrell, from: Paris, TN

Troop # 87, Hadden Collier, Stephen Simpson, Alex Scott, Nicholas Amend, Kevin Danley, Ben Melton, Billy Jenkins, and Clark Harrington from: Dyersburg, TN

Troop # 88, Edgar Shults and Assistant Leaders: Jeff Shults and David Guthrie, Ryan Knight, McCord Pagan, Jacob Chapman, Wayne Dowdy, Angad Bindra, Tommy Maier, Spenser Shults, Matthew Weaver, John D. Stallings, Causton Johnson, Ryland Guthrie, Luis Portillo, Hayden Jones, Parker Pruitt, Luke Studard, Sam Skankle, and Jackson Lay from: Dyersburg, TN

Troop #115, Connie Turner and Jerry Talusan, Emmanuel Talusan, from: Jackson, TN

Troop #298, Cheryl Ogg and Karen Nanney, Alex Cooper, Juckerra Davis, and Melissa Darroch from: Martin, TN

Troop #357, Kelly Howe, and Assistant Leader: Terri Woodard, Maggie Richardson, Darian Harris, Madelyn Howe, and Alyssa Wells from: Martin, TN

Troop #373, Laura Bethel and Assistant Leader: Heidi Batchelor, Alanna Bethel, Dinah Batchelor, Amber Kirby, Sydney Gilliam, Hallie Butler, and Jenna Willoughby from: Martin, TN

Troop #386, Dwayne Fair, William Fullor, Steven Gregory, Collin Gregory, and Bradleu Gatlin, from: Newbern, TN


Troop # 373

Martin, TN
Front row:
Dinah Batchelor, Sydney Gilliam, Amber Kirby, Alanna Bethel, and Hallie Butler
Back row: Charles Mitchell (UTM SAACS), Laura Bethel (Leader), Jenna Willoughby, Heidi Batchelor (Assistant Leader), Christy Lowe (UTM SAACS), and Kiran Vaswani (UTM SAACS)


Troop #298

Martin, TN
Cheryl Ogg and Karen Nanney,
Alex Cooper, Juckerra Davis, and Melissa Darroch
UTM SAACS: Charles Orton, Nicolas Appleton

 


Troop #357

Martin, TN
Kelly Howe, and Assistant Leader: Terri Woodard,
Maggie Richardson, Darian Harris, Madelyn Howe, and Alyssa Wells
UTM SAACS: Tanisha Stewart, Sam Patel, Kendra Salter

 


Troop # 88

Dyersburg, TN
Edgar Shults and Assistant Leaders: Jeff Shults and David Guthrie,
Ryan Knight, McCord Pagan, Jacob Chapman, Wayne Dowdy, Angad Bindra, Tommy Maier, Spenser Shults, Matthew Weaver, John D. Stallings, Causton Johnson, Ryland Guthrie, Luis Portillo, Hayden Jones, Parker Pruitt, Luke Studard, Sam Skankle, and Jackson Lay
UTM SAACS: Megan Malin, Alexandria Boyce, Lucia Lopez, Allister Wilton

 


Troop # 87

Dyersburg, TN
Front row:
Stephen Simpson, Nicholas Amend, Alex Scott, Ben Melton, Billy Jenkins, Kevin Danley, and Phuongdinh Nguyen (UTM SAACS)
Back row: Joshua McCoy (UTM SAACS), Edurne Lopez (UTM SAACS), Clark Harrington, Jessica Clepper (UTM SAACS), Hadden Collier (Scoutmaster)


Troop #386

Newbern, TN
Dwayne Fair,
William Fullor, Steven Gregory, Collin Gregory, and Bradleu Gatlin
UTM SAACS: Chad Waters, Brad Bledsoe

 


Troop # 22 & 28

Paris, TN
Front row:
Keith Schaal, Troy Ofinowitz, Austin Flowers, Austin Hrachovina, Jalen Sain, Kyler Ainley, Matthew Williams
2nd Row: Andy Bernard (UTM SAACS), Austin Daniels, Matthew Meketi, Trey Gerrell, Austin Brown, Joseph Williamson, Carlton Gerrell (Scoutmaster: cgerrell@tvcc.us)
3rd Row: Michael Williams (Asst. Scoutmaster), Brad Bledsoe (UTM SAACS), Eric Olfinawitz, Paul David Lowe, Kyle Jones, Nathan Weidiman, William Wediman, Jimmy Thomas


Troop # 25

Henderson, TN
Front row:
Andy Bernard (UTM SAACS), Michael Brooks, Corey Compton, Hollis Whitehead, Nathaniel Lewis, Frank Tatum, Donald Compton, and UTM professor Nancy Hinds
2nd Row: Robert Mitchell (UTM SAACS), Jordan Brooks, Nathan Stack, Joseph Langlinais, Joshua Moran, and Justin Mathis
3rd Row: Glenn Stack (Troop Committee Chair)


Troop #115

Jackson, TN
Connie Turner and Jerry Talusan,
Emmanuel Talusan
UTM SAACS: Jon Bain, Shuntaro Tsukiyama

This page was updated by SAACS secretary Audrey J. Smith and advisor S. K. Airee on May 12, 2006