Back to SMACS Homepage

31st (2011)

High School Science Bowl

Saturday, November 12, 2011

  The 2011 High School Science Bowl organized by UTMartin chapter of the Student
Members of the American Chemical Society (UTM SMACS)

47 students from seven high schools – Houston High School of Germantown, Madison Academic Magnet High School from Jackson, Martin Westview High School, Memphis University School MUS), and the University School of Jackson (USJ) participated.

USJ won the championship and the first and second runner-up schools were Houston and MUS respectively.

Top ten score were: Mark Sorensen-MUS, Habeeb Suara-USJ, Angad Bindra-USJ, Carrie Cobb-USJ, Gray Magee-USJ, Shanker Athinarayana-Houston, Akua Nuako-USJ, Akshaya Padmanabha-Houston, Collin McLeod-Houston and Yunhua Zhao-MUS.
Highest overall scores were tied –Suara and Sorensen as listed above. Highest biology was a three-way tie for Samuel B. Rickman, Akua Nuako and Carrie Cobb all of USJ, highest chemistry score in Chemistry was Habeeb Suara of USJ and the highest physics score was Mark J. Sorensen of MUS.

Faculty and staff who helped execute this project include:
From biology, Dr. Ann Gathers, Dr. Lisa Krueger and Dr. Matthew Pritchett;
From chemistry, myself, Lana Ferrell, Dr. Robert L. Hartshorn and Dr. Nancy W. Hinds;
From physics, Dr. Cahit Erkal, Dr. Misganaw Getaneh and Dr. Linghong Li, and
From the computer center, Steven Lemond.

SMACS under the leadership of president Corey Jones and vice president Lee Elliott included
Bethany Aden, Aaron Crump, Meagan Eason, Jareth Embrey, Brandon Gindt, Stephanie Gourly, Sarah Griffin, Paul Jones, Becky Lee, Christy Lee, Sarah Maxey, Krishna Patel, Zalak Patel, Chelsea Peeler, Heather Streckert, Heather Vacovsky, Amber Watson, and Lauren White.

Picture: sb5

Science Bowl 2011 Champions: University School of Jackson

Pictured (left to right) Row 1: Habeeb Suara, Gray Magee, Carrie Cobb, Angad Bindra

Row 2:  Dr. Robert L. Hartshorn (Science Bowl Faculty Advisor)  , Jane Ramer (teacher), Judy Sanderson (teacher), Lee A. Elliott (SMACS Bowl Coordinator)

Picture sb6

Science Bowl 2011 First Runner-up: Houston High School

Pictured left to right Row 1: Collin McLeod, Shankar Athinarayana, Akshay Padmanabha, Alexander Preza

Row 2: Dr. Ann Gathers (Bowl Faculty), Jhalak Patel (SMACS Officer), Martha Gunn Poole (Teacher), Paul J. Jones (SMACS Officer)

Picture sb7

Science Bowl 2011 Second Runner-up: Memphis University School

Row 1: Mark Sorensen, Nicholas Rouse, Andrew Raves, Garret Sullivan

Row 2: Lauren H. White (SMACS MC), Michael Schwartz (Teacher), Analice Appeal (Teacher), Aaron D. Crump (SMACS MC)

Picture sb1

Madison Academic High School

Row 1: Dr. Anne Gathers (Bowl faculty), Iulia Faur, Raven Bell, Alexis Montgomery, Adalee Lube, Corynn Moore, George Morgan, Dr. Matthew Pritchett (Bowl Games Jdge)

Row 2: Christy L. Lee (SMACS), Samuel ONeal, Paul Sands, Steven Lutz, Willie Chandler (Teacher), Lee A. Elliott (SMACS Bowl Coordinator))

 

Picture sb2

Westview High School

Row 1: Dr. S. K. Airee (SMACS Faculty Advisor), Dr. Ann Gathers (Bowl Faculty), Chase Thweatt, Bryelle White, Tranequa Harrell, Annabelle Cormia, Rachel Samuel, Samantha Daily, Saba Getaneh

Row 2: Gilbert J. Forgays (SMACS), Stephanie R. Gourley (SMACS), Austin Emerson, Abraham Haddad, Alex Crosser, Melissa Darroch, Kim Simmons (teacher), Jessica Hightower (teacher), Lee A. Elliott (SMACS Bowl Coordinator)

 

Picture sb3

Houston High School

Row 1: Dr. S.K. Airee SMACS Faculty Advisor), Heather Streckert (SMACS), Heather Vacovsky (SMACS), Collin McLeod, Akshay Padmanabha, Shankar Athinaryanan, Graham Crump

Row 2: Dr. Matthew Pritchett (Bowl Games Judge), Krishna V. Patel (SMACS), Jareth A. Embrey (SMACS), Alexander Preza, Ian McLeod, Martha Gunn Poole (Teacher), Layla R. Gargus (SMACS)

 

Picture DSC02348

University School of Jackson

Row 1: Jane Ramer (Teacher), Meagan N. Eason (SMACS), Amber L. Watson (SMACS), Sarah E. Maxey (SMACS), John Villarreal, Zuzanna Wojtas, Carrie Cobb, Zaid Baba, Akua Nuako, Dr. S.K. Airee (SMACS Faculty Advisor)

Row 2: Judy Sanderson (Teacher), Chelsea N. Peeler (SMACS), Gray Magee, Govind Bindra, Shane Vargason, Semaye Mengisty, Sam Rickman, Angad Singh Bindra, Sarathi Sarkar, Habeeb Suara

PictureDSC02345

Memphis University School

Row 1: Heather Vacovsky (SMACS), Heather Streckert (SMACS), Nicholas Rouse, Jack Hirschman, Mark Sorensen, Yunhua Zhao, Jhalak Patel (SMACS), Becky Lee (SMACS)

Row 2: Dr. S.K. Airee, Analice Sowell (Teacher), Garret Sullivan, Salman Haque, Andrew Races, William Lamb, Brandon P. Gindt (SMACS), Michael Schwartz (Teacher)

 

Picture sb4

2011 Science Bowl Faculty

Dr. Ann Gathers (biology), Dr. Misganaw Getaneh (physics), Dr. S.K. Airee (chemistry), Dr. Matthew Pritchett (biology), Dr. Lisa M. Krueger (biology), Dr. Robert L.  Hartshorn (chemistry), Dr. Lihong Li (physics), Dr. Nancy Hinds (chemistry), Lee A. Elliott (SMACS Bowl Coordinator) Absent: Dr. Cahit Erkal (physics)

 

 

Picture:  sb8  or DSC02402

Bowl Organizer SMACS:

Row 1: Brandon P. Gindt, Amber L. Watson, Paul J. Jones, Lee A. Elliott, Jhalak Patel, Aaron D. Crump, Gilbert J. Forgays, Chelsea Peeler

Row 2: Heather Vacovsky, Heather Streckert, Christy L. Lee, Krishna V. Patel, Dr. S. K. Airee, Stephanie R. Gourley, Layla R. Gargus, Sarah A. Griffin, Lauren H. White, Bethany M. Aden, Becky Lee. Absent: Corey Jones, Sarah Maxey, Jareth Embrey

Thanks
UTM SMACS worked hard and logged in more than 300 SMACS-hours getting ready and executing this project with finesse. Many segments of the University community helped them. I am particularly grateful to Bob Hartshorn, Cahit Erkal, Ann Gathers, Lana Ferrell and Steve Lemond for very crucial help in preparing for and executing this project. I also admire the high school teachers for taking time on a Saturday to provide this opportunity to their students.
It was proud moment for all who witnessed this professional activity brought to fruition in the UC ballroom last Saturday. Not only USJ but UTM SMACS too were the champions.

This part of the page was updated by SMACS Brandon P. Gindt on November 15, 2011

XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX

30th Annual
High School Science Bowl

Saturday, November 14, 2009

The University of Tennessee at Martin

Sponsored by

Student Members of the American Chemical Society*

(SMACS)
Check the Bowl Rules by clicking here

"Science Bowl Rocks" Streaming Video from 2004 Bowl


PROGRAM

 8:30 - 9:00

 

Johnson EPS Building
Room G-7

 

Registration,
Refreshments for Organizers & Teachers

 9:00 - 10:30

  Students report to
Assigned Rooms
(see below)

Written Test for students in assigned rooms. A presentation by Dr. David Sammons, director of the Reelfoot Lake Research & Teaching Center
G-7

 10:30 & 11:00

 UC Lobby outside Watkins Auditorium

 

Group Photos

 11:00 - 12 noon

Watkins
Auditorium

UC

*Chemistry & Physics Demonstrations by Student Members of ACS 

 1:30 to 4:00

 Boling University Center
Ballroom & 230

Bowl Games

 4 PM

Boling Center

Ballroom

Awards

Each participating school received a copy of The Merck Index which is an internationally recognized handbook of chemical, pharmaceutical and biomedical information on behalf of the Kentucky Lake Section of the American Chemical Society and Merck & Company. T-Shirts were given to the highest scoring student from each school. Permanent trophies were awarded to champion and runner-up high schools, and appropriate medallions to the members of the top four teams in the bowl games.

*Dr. Robbie Montgomery  coordinated the demonstrations program which included:

Room Assignments:

 

SAACS Group Leaders

 Group, Room
School ID & Name

 High School Teachers

Elizabeth A. Abernathy     

Bethany M. Aden      

Kayla M. Baker         

Carol Chan                   

Joseph M. Cook          

Sean T. Malloy      

Robert H. Mitchell     

 

                      

Group I, 202

164 Union City

166 Univ School of Jackson

 

 


Mandy Hopper


Jane Ramer, Malea Mullins, Judy Sanderson

 

Jessica D. Dvorak  

Cotton L. Eaton  

Lee A. Elliott     

Gilbert J. Forgays     

Marcelina A. Glover

Jhalak Patel        

Punam Patel              

Tiffany Brewer

      

Group II, 204

 

136 Hutchison

 

132 Houston

 

Faunne Brown

 

Martha Gunn Poole, Bob Roberts

James K. Griffin  

Sarah A.   Griffin  

Brandilynn J. Griggs     

Dahlia M. Haddad     
Thomas H. Hester III 

John Anne Harris                    

Kayla A. Poindexter     

 

 

Group III, 207

118 Creekwood

 

174 Martin Westview (18)


 

Joe Ridgway

 

Jessica Hightower & Kim Simmons

Emily A. Jirik                

Corey L. Jones        

Haley N. Jones  

Justin L.   Jordan  

Jonathan M. Lewis             

Brandon D. Smith     

Adam R. Travis               

Ashish Patel

   

Group IV, 219

 

172 Waverly Central (18)

 

144 Memphis University School (8)

 

Robby Einerson, Kenny Crowell

 

Michael Schwartz, Analice Sowell

Carolyn U.  Nguyen     

Andrew T. Turner

Debra A. Perry       

Lepold M. Phiapalath     

Lauren H. White  

Brittany A. Wyatt  

Casey L. Turnage          

 Robert C. Unger     

Group V, 227

 

176 White Station

 

142 Madison Academic

 

 

 

Crystal Davis

 

Willie Chandler

 

Bowl Faculty, Staff and SAACS

Faculty and Staff

Biology: Drs. David Sammons, Ann Gathers, Kevin Pitz,, Tom Blanchard, and Matthew Pritchett

Chemistry: Drs. S. K, Airee, Robbie Montgomery, Carol Blanchard, Bob Hartshorn, Phil Davis, and Isaac A. Stayton

Physics: Drs. Cahit Erkal, Misganaw Getaneh

Staff: Lana Ferrell, Steve Lemond, John Abel & UC staff, Tomi Parriss

Grading Written Test: Steve Lemond (UTMCC), Dr. S. K. Airee, Punam Patel, Sarah Griffin, Casey Unger & Haley Jones

SMACS:

MC's: Robert Mitchell, Adam Travis, Kayla .P

MC Helpers: Ashish Patel, Lee Elliot, Colton Eaton, Corey Jones, Sean Malloy

Timekeepers: Sarah Griffin, Hailey Jones, Casey Unger, Marcy Glover, Jhalak Patel, Joe Cook, Bethany Aden

Score Keepers: Elizabeth Abernathy, Brandi Griggs, John-Anne , Carolyn Nguyen, Justin Jordan

Buzzers: Jessie Dvorak, Gilbert Forgays, Dahlia Haddad, Brittany Wyatt, James Griffin, Punam Patel

Room Assignments for SMACS Teams:

Ballroom: Jessie, Gilbert, Colton, Corey, Carolyn, Justin, Joe, Bethany, Robert, Kayla B.

Room 230: Dahlia, Brittany, Ashish, Sean, Brandi, John Anne, Marcy, Jhalak, Adam, Casey

Finals in Ballroom: James, Punam, Ashish, Lee, Elizabeth, Sarah, Hailey, Casey U, Kayla P

Results

Preliminary

Semi Finals
Finals
Westview
       
Madison
Madison
USJ
Houston
USJ
USJ
MUS
Waverly
White Station
White Station
MUS
MUS
MUS
Hutchison

 

Certificates of Merit

Creek Wood High School:

Houston High School

Hutchinson

Madison Academic

Memphis University School

Union City

USJ

Waverly Central

Westview High

White Station

2009 Science Bowl Photos with ID’s

 

:::::private:var:tmp:folders.501:TemporaryItems:SB09Chmpins58.jp????4

2009 UT-Martin High School Science Bowl Champions Memphis University School
Front:  Colin Thomas, Will Taylor, Andrew Chinn and Nicholas Rouse  Back:   Dr. Robert L Hartshorn, SMACS president Kayla Poindexter, VP Punam Patel, teachers Analice Sowell and Michael Schwartz, and Dr. S. K. Airee 

 

USJrunners-up.jpg

2009 UT-Martin High School Science Bowl First Runner-up: University School of Jackson;

FRONT:  Josh Self, Thomas Burton, Evan Baker and Neel Patel. Back: Dr. S. K. Airee, SMACS treasurer Ashish Patel, teachers Malea Mullins and Jane Ramer, Dr. Robbie Montgomery

___________________________________________________________________________________

 

HD:Users:skairee:Desktop:SAACS0910Pics:SciBowl09:SB09CrkWd35.jpg

Creek Wood High School

Row 1: James E Berry, Hudson T Bilbrey, Emily K Bull, Chelsea R Chandler, Kursten T Evans, Justin C Fisher

Row 2: Sydney A Franklin, Boyd D Griffin, Miranda E McCluskey, Wesley Northcott, Megan E Oakley, Ryan W Ponder

Row 3: Amanda B Ridgway, Raleigh E Scott, Kristen D Shouse, Drew T Wilson, and Joe Ridgway (teacher

Row 4: Faculty advisor Dr. S. K. Airee and SAACS president Kayla Poindexter

Merit List:

Highest School Score: Drew T. Wilson

___________________________________________________________________

 

SB09Houstion21.jpg

Houston High School

Row 1: Martha Gunn Poole (teacher),Tusita Adris, Nathan S Berry, Scott H Boop, Tyler D Huss, Dr. Bob Roberts (teacher)

Row 2: Sebastin P Norrdahl, Olufemi E Osikoya, Aaron Park, Alexander E Preza, Marsalisa A Roddy, Faith E Smith

Row 3: Faculty advisor Dr. S. K. Airee and SAACS president Kayla Poindexter

 

Merit List

Highest Score:  Nathan S. Berry(one of top ten all schools)

_______________________________________________________________________

 

SB09Hutchison38.jpg

Hutchison School

Row 1: Faunne Brown (teacher), Kelsey N Currie, Margaret R Green, Sarah G Helton, Kirra Horne, Amanda M Jones

Row 2: Jan Brown (teacher), Chinrong J Lee, Claire L McMullen, Elizabeth L Molinet, Sarah K Sherman

Row 3: Faculty advisor Dr. S. K. Airee and SM/ACS Tom Hester

Merit List

________________________________________________________________

 

SB09MadisonAc43.jpg

Madison Academic

Row 1: Patrick J Carey, Michael T Jones, Katie L Mosley, Emily E Mott, Brandon J Perry

Row 2: Willie Chandler (teacher), Anthony Simonutti, Elizabeth A Williams, Evan A. Williams

Row 3: SM/ACS James K. Griffin, Faculty advisor Dr. S. K. Airee and SM/ACS Tiffany Brewer

 

Merit List

Highest School Score: Michael T. Jones)

__________________________________________________________________

 

SB09MUS31.jpg

Memphis University School

Row 1: Andrew J Chinn, Howard Choi, Michael C Green, Nicholas M Rouse

Row 2: Mark J Sorensen, Will C Taylor, Colin G Thomas

Row 3: Dr. S. K. Airee, Analice Sowell (teacher), Michael Schwarz (teacher) and SM/ACS Caroline Nguyen

Merit List

Highest School Score: Will C. Taylor (one of top ten all schools)

___________________________________________________________

SB09UC27.jpg

Union City High School

Row 1: Walker L Barnes, Allison A Bruff, Abram Carroll, Kayla M Eason, Taylor Edwards, Carlo Guercia Sammarco, Rikki N Hardin

Row 2: Karly M Hollis, Hannah L Jackson, Katelyn T Ray, Sarah K Riley, Robert D Scott, Luke B Searcy, Sarah C Triplett

Row 3: Dr. S. K. Airee, Mandy Hopper (teacher) and SM/ACS president Kayla Poindexter

Merit List

Highest School Score: Allison A. Bruff

___________________________________________________________________

 

SB09USJ41.jpg

University School of Jackson

Row 1: Karrington E. Atkins, Evan S. Baker, Angad S. Bindra, Thomas N. Burton, Mahmood S. Dardas, Rachel A Deaton

Row 2: Parker Darnall, Colleen Gilroy, Harrison M. Donahoe, Russell T. Hollman, Kate W. McKnight, Kwame W. Nuako

Row 3:  Chirag Odhav, Kenny S. Oshiro, Leo R. Oshiro, Neel N. Patel, Maggie D. Rheney

Row 4: Josh D. Self, Habeeb A. Suara, Sophia Tan, Ross F. Thomas, Warner A. Thomas

Row 5:  Shane Vargasan, William J. Wheeler, Jane Ramer ( teacher), SM/ACS Sean A. Malloy, Malea Mullins ( teacher) Dr. S. K. Airee

Merit List

Highest School Score: Neel N. Patel (one of top ten all school)

______________________________________________________________________

 

SB09Waverly29.jpg

Waverly Central High School

Row 1: Cody M Bancroft, Ian Bennett, Jonathan W Brooks, Joshua W Davis, Amanda Evans, Casey N Hansen

Row 2: Matthew W Larkin, Kayla K Leonard, Kaylee J Leydens, Steven C Parker, Michelle M Undis, Lacey B Wilkerson

Row 3: SM/ACS Ashish Patel, teachers Kenny Crowell an Robby Einerson, D. S. K. Airee

Merit List

Ian Bennett, Chemistry

Highest School Score: Steven C. Parker

_______________________________________________________________

SB09Westview.jpg

Westview High School

Row 1: Ava Abad, Dionna Alaba, Devansh Acharya, Timothy L Bergman, Chantia B Brown, Cara D Burnham

Row 2: Rachel Coleman, Franco S Daprile, Marianel Daprile, Melissa M Darroch, Ashleigh A Fabianich, Ravyn M Farris

Row 3: Jessica Hightower (teacher), Pauline E. Ferguson, Rachel E. Fowler, Miles J. Gearin, Saba Getaneh, Brandt M. Gibson

Row 4: Kim Simmons (teacher), Tranequa S. Harrell, Abraham M. Haddad, Barkley R. Legens, Sydney E. McClure, Katie A. Mckenzie, Jesi L. Ogg

Row 5: Saumil V. Patel, Julie M. Reddick, Rachel Samuel, Tamika R. Sanchez, Tony Tang

Row 6: Dr. S. K. Airee, Tyler J. Willis, Kristin Williams, Bryelle White, Macy E. Vincent, Charmell A. Trice

Merit List

Highest School Score:  Mariane Daprile

__________________________________________________________________

 

SB09WSHS33.jpg

White Station

Row 1: Crystal Davis (teacher), Carlos B. Barksdale, Jo Booth, Ben Finan, Seojung Kang

Row 2: Zain S Kinnare, Dustin D Le, Jonathan Lin, Natasha J Parekh, Shivm A Patel, Anh N Vo

Row 3: SM/ACS James Griffin and Kayla Poindexter, Dr. S. K. Airee 

Merit List

Highest School Score: Jo Booth (one of top ten all schools)

_________________________________________________________________

Student Members of the American Chemical Society at the University of Tennessee at Martin - Sponsors/Organizers

 

 _________________________________________________________________________________________

Click Below for Past Events

Program & Results of 20th (1999) Science Bowl

Program & Results of 24th (2003) Science Bowl

Program & Results of 25th (2004) Science Bowl

Program & Results of 27th (2006) Science Bowl

Program and Results of 29th (2008) Science Bowl

Page updated by Lee Elliott and Dr. Airee on December 1, 2009

Page updated by Lee Elliott and Dr. Airee on November 18, 2009

Page updated by Lee Elliott ,Joseph Cook and Dr. Airee on November 12, 2009

Page updated by: ACS Student Members Joseph Cook and Thomas Hester, and Dr. Airee on November 6, 2009.