Twenty-fourth Annual
High School Science Bowl
Saturday, November 8, 2003
The University of Tennessee at Martin
Sponsored by
Student Affiliates of the American Chemical Society* (SAACS)




Students in Assigned Rooms
in Johnson EPS Building

 Written Test


  Johnson EPS Room 111

 Refreshments, &
Computaional Science Workshop for teachers (photo).

 10:30 & 11:15

 Johnson EPS Room 204

Physics and Chemistry


Boling Center Lobby

Post Winners' List &
Presentation of Prizes

 1:30 to 4:00

 Boling University Center
Rooms 206 & 230

Bowl Games

 4 PM

Boling Center Room 230


*SAACS: Officers: Rebekah Kirkpatrick, President; Minesh S. Patel, Vice President; Emily Bethart, Secretary; Christopher Schmitt, Treasurer; & Dr. S. K. Airee, Faculty Advisor

**Handbooks of Chemistry and Physics for top 8 schools and T-Shirts to the highest score from each school.
***Permanent trophies to champion and runner-up high schools, and appropriate medallions to the members of the top four teams in the bowl games.

For rules please click Science Bowl RulesClick here for the program and results of the last bowl


SAACS Group Leaders

 Group, Room
School ID & Name

 High School Teachers


Sarah K. Allen
Andrew Bernard
Emily Bethart
Jennifer D. Beckmn
Erich A. Bitzer

Group I, G-7

112 Bartlett

114 Brighton

116 Bruceton


Theresa Totty

Jinx Rasmussen

Larry Robison &
Theresa Scott

Lauren Bivens
Andy Bricker
Lakenna Chitman
Dan Comer

Group II, 103



118 Creek Wood

122 Dickson

124 Dresden

126 Giles Co




Phil Chadwick

John Lett

Linda Morris

Jean Bryan

Leann Henson
Rebekah Kirkpatrick
Sara Kollmeyer
John Mancel
Annie Naik


Group III, 202

132 Houston

136 Hutchison

142 Madison Academic

144 Memphis Univ. School

Martha Gunn Poole & Bob Roberts

Traci Tate & Jason Gulledge

Wille Chandler

John Olson

Minesh S. Patel
Meera Patel
Duane L. Patrick

Group IV, 207

146 Obion Co

162 Smyrna

164 Union City


Kim Crews & Diane Austin

Barry Vetter

Melanie Thorpe Mitchell


Emili L. Reeves
John G. Rippy
William Runion
Christpher Schmitt
Ali M. Smith

Group V, 219

166 Univ School of Jackson

Jane Ramer & Malea Mullins

SamQuia Schedrick
Adrian Shook
Matt Sliger
Kala M. Smith
Audrey Smith
Dustin Summers
Lucretia F. Westmoreland

Group VI, 227

172 Waverly

174 Westview

176 White Station


Bobby Emerson

Marion Pitts

Paul D. Prather

174 students from 18 High Schools participated. The overall average was 43% (75 total questions) with an average of 44% in Biology, 46% in Chemistry and 38% in Gen. Science.

Memphis University School won the High School Science Bowl, with Barlett High School as the First Runner-up. The Second Runner-up schools were Houston High School and Waverly Central High School.

Memphis University School Champions: L to R:(standing) SAACS president Rebekah Kirkpatrick, teachers Al Shaw & John Olson, SAACS vice president Minesh Patel, SAACS advisor Dr. S. K. Airee.(seated) Austin Chu, Sean Curran, Brent Boswell and Tom Billings

Bartlett High School was the first runner-up at the 24th High School Science Bowl sponsored by the University of Tennessee at Martin chapter of the Student Affiliates of the American Chemical Society (SAACS) on November 8.
L to R: (standing) SAACS Chris Schmitt, Dr. Robert L. Hartshorn, teacher Theresa P. Totty, and SAACS Andrew Bernard (seated) Tricia L. Goetzka, Peter A. Ross, Kristofer D. Doege and William L. Stephenson

Top Eight Schools
These schools were chosen based on the average of 54.5% or above for two top scores.)

A. Smyrna

B. Waverly

C. White Station

D. Memphis (MUS)


F. Bartlett

G. Hutchison

H. Houston

Top Ten Scores

93 Austin Chu from MSU

80 John O'Connor from White Station

80 Peter Ross from Bartlett

77 Kimberly Guff from Hutchison

73 Sean Curras from MSU

71 Daniel Grubaugh from White Station

71 Michael Hammond from USJ

71 DJ Johnson from White Station

69 Karlen Ruleman from Houston

68 Brent Boswell from MSU

68 Zachery Sloan form White Station

68 William Stephenson from Bartlett


Top Scores From Each School

Bartlett: Peter A. Ross
Christopher P. Groves and Bryan N. Hulsey Bruceton: Eli R. Hooten Creekwood: Sierra L. Jenkins
Tosha L. Wrenn and Thomas J. Hennessy
James B. Whaley
Giles County:
Justin B. Matthews
Karlen E. Ruleman
Kimberly D. Goff
Madison Academic:
Virgilio P. Gozum
Martin Westview: Allister Wilton
Austin Chu
Obion County:
Jennifer A. Knerr
Xiaoqion Ni
Union City:
Rudy N. Avent
Michael W. Hammond
Nathan E. Davis
White Station:
John O'Connor


Highest Category Scores

Biology: Austin Chu from MSU and DJ Johnson from White Station both scoring a 96.
Chemistry: Austin Chu scored a perfect 100.

General Science: John O'Connor, White Station, scored an 88.

Certificates of Merit in Categories
Students scoring above 68% in Biology and Chemistry and 60% in Gen. Science earned certificates of merit in the respective category/ies.)


Peter A. Ross- Chemistry, Biology, and General Science
William L. Stephenson- Chemistry and General Science

Giles County

Sarah E. Bryan- Chemistry
Justin B. Matthews-Biology


Lauren M. Aycock- Chemistry
Karlen E. Ruleman-- Chemistry and General Science
Chris J. Tutor- Chemistry
Daniel R. Wells- Chemistry and General Science


Caroline N. Aldridge- Chemistry
Jessica Caldwell-Chemistry
Kimberly D. Goff- Biology and Chemistry
Margaret A. Fesmire- Chemistry
Virginia Shu- General Science
Erin L. Vlasak- Biology

Martin Westview

Allister Wilton- Biology

Memphis University

Willliam T. Billings- Biology
Brent R. Boswell-Biology, Chemistry, and General Science
Austin Chu- Biology, Chemistry, and General Science
Sean P. Currman- Biology, Chemistry, and General Science


David M. Kirby- General Science
Xiaoqion Ni- Chemistry

University School of Jackson

Johnathan L. Borden- General Science
Tiffany M. Frye- Biology
Michael W. Hammond- Biology and Chemistry
Trey Hinton- Biology
Nandini Mehta- Chemistry


Wesley J. Bradford- Biology
Nathan E. Davis- Chemistry

White Station

John O'Connor-- Biology, General Science, and Chemistry
Daniel B. Grubaugh- Biology and Chemistry
Chloe Jiang- Biology and General Science
Zhu Jingbo- General Science
DJ R. Johnson- - Biology and Chemistry
Dan Ying Liu- Biology
Wenyan Lu- General Science
Zachary A. Sloan- General Science
Xuan Yang- General Science


Bowl Faculty & Staff:

Biology: Drs. Darrell L. Ray, David Sammons, Mike Turner, Alice Mills & Wilburn A. Sliger
Drs. S. K. Airee, Robert L. Hartshorn, Nancy W. Hinds, & Phillip Osburn
Drs. Lionel J. Crews, Cahit Erkal Tahira Arshed & Richard S. Taylor
Staff: John Abel (UC), Sreve Lemond & Roger Roney (UTMCC)


MC's: Minesh Patel, Andy Bernard, Christoper Schmitt & Rebekah Kirkpatrick ;
M.C. Helpers : John Rippy,Adrian Shook, Leann Henson, Dan Comer, Andy Bricker
Time Keepers: Jennifer Beckman, Meera Patel, SamQuia Schedrick, Eric Bitzer
Score Keepers: Emili Reeves, Katie Allen, Ali Smith, Emily Bethart
Computer Grading: Roger Roney & Steve Lemond (UTMCC) and SAACS Jennifer Beckman, Rebekah Kirkpatrick, John Mancell & Emili Reeves

Computional Science Workshop (9 AM): offered by UTM Sigma Xi Club

Physics & Chemistry Demonstrations (10:30/11:15): Faculty: Dr. Nancy Hinds, Dr. Cahit Erkal, Dr. Lionel Crews; Students: Andy Bernard, Andy Bricker, Dan Comer, Kala Smith

The wrtitten test was prepared by Drs. S. K. Airee and William A. Sliger with help from Richard S. Taylor, Cahit Erkal, Lionel Crews and Minesh Patel with proof reading help by Dr. William Solomons. Special thanks to chemistry department secretary Lana Ferrell for pains-taking formatting/compiling

The Bowl Questions submitted by the bowl faculty were incorporated into a PowerPoint set up for category and toss-up files for the games by Drs. Robert L. Hartshorn & Phillip L. Osburn.

Besides the bowl faculty listed above, additional faaculty available on the bowl day for judging were Drs. Devenyi & Effiong.


Click Below for Further Information

Science Bowl 1999 Program & Results

Program & Results of 2002 Science Bowl

For Campus Map

Directions for Martin

Bowl Rules

Results from Previous Years

Pictues From the Most Recent Science Bowl


This page updated by S.K. Airee & Minesh Patel November 6, 2003